Hacking MAIO: Moonshell All-in-One for Acekards

fgsfdsyo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
141
Trophies
0
XP
238
Country
United States
is it possible to change the video screen to the bottom?
My top screen is kind of fubar'd and I know in older versions of moonshell you could specify between top, bottom or both screens.
Is there anything like that in this?
 

jurassicplayer

Completionist Themer
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
4,463
Trophies
0
Location
Pantsuland
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,111
Country
United States
Well...there IS that special version of MS2 that was originally for that one guy a couple pages back who also had a broken top screen....but that was the beta child zwai version I believe (so if the date is past Aug 31st it doesn't let you use it until you set back your DS's date). I suppose you could also try asking Moonlight if changing the year is too much effort...though I would say to post a link to it as well (some odd reason I like archiving all of the versions I can get of MS2...so I just tested the reversed screen version that was posted a while back).

-edit-
Apparently it was the latest page in the Moonshell2 FAQ sticky.
 

mad-murdock

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
28
Country
Gambia, The
mad-murdock said:
hmm, so its an 2.1 issue. anyone else with a 2.1 can confirm this behaviour?

btw: acekard 2.1 on dslite

false alarm!

sorry folks - i formated again, unzip maio 3.02.1, replaced the loader, put on 2 roms -> works like it should

not sure what i messed up the first time, but i appologize
 

renes2

~New World~
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Location
NRW
XP
574
Country
Germany
Yeah, i have a Acekard 2i and it loads perfect...but when Checkdisk search for Cluster and fragments (in the beginning) it hangs >.<

Can someone help me?
smile.gif
 

bluebowser31

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
248
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
80
Country
United States
um, i havent altered any files or anything, but now my AKIAO wont load :/ (ive tried exiting to firmware and clicking on the .nds)

Also, is there a way to make moonshell OR akaio count numbers correctly? (it goes 1, 15, 2, instead of 1, 2, 15, becuase its treating it as text)

I realy doubt this, but is there a way for moonshell to display the internal .nds name?
 

Xenon++

Taiju Yamada
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2009
Messages
1,394
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
107
Country
bluebowser31 said:
Also, is there a way to make moonshell OR akaio count numbers correctly? (it goes 1, 15, 2, instead of 1, 2, 15, becuase its treating it as text)

I realy doubt this, but is there a way for moonshell to display the internal .nds name?
No and no.
 

CannonFoddr

Regular GBATemp Lurker
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2006
Messages
4,134
Trophies
0
Age
54
Location
Sitting by computer
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
1,116
Country
bluebowser31 said:
um, i havent altered any files or anything, but now my AKIAO wont load :/ (ive tried exiting to firmware and clicking on the .nds)
More details would be nice - like what happens when you 'exit to firmware' or try the nds file,

But IMHO it sounds as though you may have a corrupted file or something preventing AKAIO from starting up..
... have you tried the usual backing it up,formatting & reinstalling of MAIO ??
 

jurassicplayer

Completionist Themer
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
4,463
Trophies
0
Location
Pantsuland
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,111
Country
United States
coolness said:
look this moonshell 2.10 for akaio by me (old file)(no autoboot)
http://filetrip.net/f9646-moonshell-2-10-F...2-10-Final.html

I just got lost...you mean to tell me you previously uploaded a version of moonshell2 where you put the akmenu4.nds from AKAIO into the resetmse folder as rpgs.nds and then dumped a bunch of extlinks into the extlink folder...and from the looks of it, the older AKAIO loader that actually loads games as opposed to Xenon++'s method...but that shouldn't even be able to boot commercial roms correctly because 2.10 Stable doesn't allow it...in the case that it does, then it's probably closer to a repack of MAIO...

Dam...I like my setup more now...you could just use inilink as an extlink that redirects to AKAIO for autobooting and then put iniclear as the resetmse...hell, you could even KEEP the older AKAIO loader and just use the inilink to replace the _hn and _vh loaders for big homebrew...its better than putting the entire akmenu4.nds into the resetmse when it isn't needed.
 

alzir

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
91
Country
Brazil
AKAIO 1.8 will be out soon.

Are you guys going to update Maio? And if possible, how long will it take to gather all the stuff together when Akaio release 1.8?
 

jurassicplayer

Completionist Themer
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
4,463
Trophies
0
Location
Pantsuland
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,111
Country
United States
alzir said:
AKAIO 1.8 will be out soon.

Are you guys going to update Maio? And if possible, how long will it take to gather all the stuff together when Akaio release 1.8?
o.0...it takes about 3-5 minutes to update...
-Download latest stuff
-Overwrite the old stuff
-Compress and upload
...of course, that is if Cannonfoddr is online and gets the info the minute of the release...
 

Wms123789

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
34
Country
Gambia, The
Ok, updated MAIO with Akaio 1.8 and it works when you follow the steps above.

Little Question: Is it possible that there will be a MAIO Edition with a combination of AKAIO 1.8 and Moonshell 2.10 Child Zwai?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    SONIC122 @ SONIC122: rocky was good tho