Main Menu of Edge (OS 1.4) Seem Finnicky With Stylus?

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by chr0007, Sep 30, 2008.

  1. chr0007
    OP

    Newcomer chr0007 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Is it just me or does using the stylus with them main menu not as sensitive as it should be?

    I have roms in folders but sometimes using the stylus to open a folder, there is lag or is nonresponsive.
    Using the buttons works fine and in game works fine too with the stylus but the menu doesnt always read stylus hits.

    This results in pressing a folder multiple times for it to open sometimes causing a game to load unexpeditly...

    Anyone have this problem or is it just me? [​IMG]
     
  2. chr0007
    OP

    Newcomer chr0007 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone else notice this or is it just my particulat cart?

    Just seems odd since games work absoultely fine with the stylus just the main Menu which is not consistent....
     
  3. heyyouguys

    Member heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    United States
    i do not have this issue. I am using a 4gig Adata microsd card.
     
  4. NarutoPower79

    Newcomer NarutoPower79 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Philippines
    I have a similar problem but it happens only in the SETTINGS Menu. My stylus is working fine in the other areas.
     
  5. NiceOne

    Newcomer NiceOne Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using a 4G Kingston with the EDGE kart, and I'm not having any such issues.

    Might try re-formatting the SD, and reloading the EDGE OS. Hopefully you backed up your ROM's.
     
  6. Ahua_Keren

    Newcomer Ahua_Keren Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Indonesia
    It's happens on firmware above 1.4
    Does not effect on the game though..
    No solution yet, may be at 1.5 update?
     
  7. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    It has happen to me with every firmware ive used, especially in the setting menu, in some place i the setting menu the stylus doesn't even work, but i don't really guess its a big problem, i mean the touch screen works fine in the games themselves.
     
  8. Echo1

    Member Echo1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is slightly dodgy but nothing too bad. I would like the EDGE team to fix it though (and add how many files/ROMS are on your card, like the R4DS does) at some point in a future update.
     
  9. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to bump such an old thread, but has anyone figured this out? I'm on firmware 1.42 and the touch screen isn't as responsive as I'd like it to be. The 2 places I have trouble with is the settings menu and the pop-up menu for cheats. The settings isn't as big a deal but the cheats menu is supposed to be a quick thing. Sometimes it takes me 5 tries to get it. I'm using a 4GB Kingston class 4 if that matters at all.
     
  10. Wideload

    Newcomer Wideload Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just noticed this too. Having not had my Edge that long, I previously just navigated down with the + pad assuming the stylus wasn't used. However if I press on the screen really quite hard, it does work
     
  11. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    It seems the new update for EDGE (1.43) has fixed the touch screen issue with the cheat pop-up menu. There's still problems with the settings menu, but that's not nearly as big a deal as the cheats pop-up. So update to the latest version!
     
  12. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    same results Sportsmaniac1322, the setting menu needs tweaking though especially the boot slot 2 part it doesn't even work there !!!!
     
  13. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think the settings menu is really a problem though. I can just as easily use the d-pad because I barely ever go to the settings menu. The reason I was upset with the cheats pop-up was because it came up with every game I chose and it was supposed to be just a quick tap and the game loads. It was annoying to have to tap it 5 times before it'll recognize it. Now that it's fixed I have no issues!
     

Share This Page