Magical Starsign issue?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by InuYasha, Jun 3, 2008.

Jun 3, 2008

Magical Starsign issue? by InuYasha at 4:36 PM (1,901 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. InuYasha
    OP

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    For some odd reason it freezes during the space animation after I left the planet with the mole people on it,for the record i'm using an 2 gig kingston card with the R4,is this game usually an issue or what?
     
  2. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What firmware are you using?
    If it is a problem, wait until the R4 team make a new firmware, or until someone makes a patch for it (like FFCCRoF)
     
  3. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you using the updated frmware?
    v1.18
     
  4. InuYasha
    OP

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Crap I forgot to put that in my message, 1.17 I think
     
  5. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    I have no problems with the game. It never froze when I played it. So its not a firmware issue.
     
  6. InuYasha
    OP

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    With an R4? seems I can't get past the part with the robots coming after me(like an hr into the game)....
     
  7. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Yeap, I played this game on both the 1.17 and 1.18 firmware and it worked without any problems.
     
  8. InuYasha
    OP

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Weird..... i've downloaded it 3 times now,(twice from the same torrent) and third time from a well known site.... so I suppose it can be a bad download not sure..... I might try the 1.18 FW but i highly doubt that will do the trick,I also suppose I can try format my card and readd everything other then that not sure what to do.....
     
  9. minger

    Member minger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Weird that it doesn't work. Mine worked all the way back on 1.12 firmware, so it may be your ROM.
     
  10. gekiwolf

    Newcomer gekiwolf Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Try that, something similar happened to me with another game. It was also freezing at a certain part and I just got another ROM and it works fine now.
     
  11. InuYasha
    OP

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    I got it working again,I went back to the first or second download (I forget which) and then used my latest save from the 3rd download renamed it to match the name of the game and oddly enough that did the trick so far.....
     

Share This Page