Madworld Black Screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by thi3f, Oct 7, 2009.

Oct 7, 2009

Madworld Black Screen by thi3f at 6:42 AM (4,194 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. thi3f
    OP

    Newcomer thi3f Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    When I attempt to load Madworld I get a black screen, but the audio is working fine. I'm attempting to load with IOS 222. Once, and I'm not sure how, I actually saw the screen that shows you the proper way to hold your Wiimote, but it was tinted pink. Went black after that. I couldn't reproduce this event though, heh.
    • » USB Loader GX Rev777 IOS222 (Rev 4)
      » cIOS38 (Rev 14)
      » cIOS222/223 3.0 (Rev 4)
    And just to make sure I have my custom IOS's installed properly, this is how I did it:
    • » Run Custom IOS38 Installer
      » Choose IOS36 and press A.
      » Choose WAD install and press A.
    • » Run cIOS 222/223 installer v4
      » Choose IOS 249 for installation.
      » Install Custom IOS 222 and select IOS38 merged with IOS37.
      » Restart and install Custom IOS 223 and select IOS38 merged with IOS60.
    I'm not making any adjustments to my game load settings because I've read many times how people load this game with the default USB Loader GX settings. I did enable VIDTV once, but that did nothing.

    Any thoughts?

    Thanks.
     
  2. dsfanatic5

    Member dsfanatic5 Team ICO Freak

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    United States
    What system menu are you on? Do you have current IOS required to run newer games such as ios53 and 55?

    What region is your Madworld ISO? Try running the same region as your Wii, or else select the force(your region) option in GX.

    Madworld works fine for me in current GX revisions. I have 4.1u system menu, cIOS_rev14, and use 249 in GX with the 002 Fix set to ON.
     
  3. thi3f
    OP

    Newcomer thi3f Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on system menu 4.1u as well. The ISO is NTSC, as is my Wii.

    I had the same settings set in GX.

    Hmmm... did you install cIOS rev 14 to IOS 36?

    ::UPDATE::

    I just went into cIOS rev 14 again and this time ran it on IOS 249 without thinking.

    I may have done this before actually. Could that be the root of my problem? Installing it to 249 that is, instead of 36.
     
  4. dsfanatic5

    Member dsfanatic5 Team ICO Freak

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    United States
    No, I installed cIOS_rev14 as 249. If ios 249 doesn't appear as a choice when installing cIOS_rev14, here's what you can do. (I accept no responsibility if you don't use any title deleter responsibly)

    Use AnyTitle Deleter Mod to delete IOS 249 (if you have it). Don't delete anything else or you will cause problems.

    Then install cIOS_rev10 (I used rev10) and this will reinstall IOS 249.

    Then install cIOS_rev14 using 249.

    This is what I did, and my Wii works perfectly. If anyone has any better advice, then listen to them, for I'm not the expert. You know, you might want to try downloading or aquiring a different ISO for Madworld before you make too many system modifications. It could just be a bad rip/dump.
     
  5. thi3f
    OP

    Newcomer thi3f Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    No no, IOS 249 shows up in cIOS rev 14.

    As for 53 & 55, both are version 5149. Same for you?

    I really don't know what else to do besides assuring myself I have cIOS38, 53, and 55 all installed.

    Well plenty of other stuff done as well, of course.

    -------

    It'd be nice if there was an app that would output everything on your Wii to a .txt on your SD card. Like all the specifications. The IOS's and their versions, firmware, region, whatever. Heh.

    Maybe there is though, I don't know.
     
  6. dsfanatic5

    Member dsfanatic5 Team ICO Freak

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    United States
    Do other games work fine? Could it possibly be your hard drive?

    Again, try aquiring a different ISO for Madworld. You may be fussing around with a bad dump.
     
  7. thi3f
    OP

    Newcomer thi3f Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Oh yeah, plenty of other games work fine.

    I actually tried two ISO's of Madworld before having a friend just extract me his ISO, as it was actually ripped to his HDD from a disc.

    /pulls hair

    Just had a thought though.. I recently tested the new Star Wars game that came out days ago. If that worked, and it being a brand new game.. my system should be fine, right? I mean, I don't think I could have missed anything then?
     
  8. dsfanatic5

    Member dsfanatic5 Team ICO Freak

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    United States
    Try Configurable USB loader, NeoGamma USB, WiiFlow 1.1, or ULoader. Always make sure to try different loaders before giving in [​IMG]
     
  9. thi3f
    OP

    Newcomer thi3f Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Well I just tried Configurable USB Loader, since it was the only one in the list I hadn't tried before.

    No luck. Still a black screen, with working audio.

    I'm tempted to do a system format and just start all over, heh.
     
  10. thi3f
    OP

    Newcomer thi3f Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Found out the problem all along was that VGA doesn't display interlaced video.

    Damn the games that aren't 480p, and instead 480i.

    Figured this out by plugging my Wii up to my television, and all the games I was getting black screens on worked fine (aka, the 480i games).
     
  11. GizmoTheGreen

    Member GizmoTheGreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Sweden
    aight man first, the ONLY cIOS you should have, is cIOS v14 (aka ios 249) and maybe IOS222 (hermes one)
    and they should be installed as IOS 249 and 222 respectively, all other IOS should be ORIGINAL.
    Atleast thats how my wii is!

    and secondly, you must use a bad loader/have other bad IOS's? coz my TV displays games that doesnt support 480p, via component cable, with no problem (480i and 576i modes)

    And dude, why even go as far as looking for help with this?
    if the games were working fine all along you would still get sound, right?
    then you'd know the issue is with the video only.
     

Share This Page