M3i Zero 1.4 firmware fix coming soon

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Aug 22, 2009.

Aug 22, 2009
  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] M3i Zero 1.4 firmware fix coming soon
    This Monday, 24th August
    [​IMG]
    The M3 Team have been in contact with us to let us know that they plan to issue a fix for the M3i Zero this Monday, the 24th August. No word on whether they'll be using the standard 1.4 firmware fix or have something different up their sleeves.

    You can expect GBAtemp to post the new firmware file as soon as it's are made available, so owners of the M3i Zero should check back this Monday for further information.

    [​IMG] Discuss
     


  2. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    At last a reliable source not a third party retailer or unknown/unoffical Chinese website!


    Thanks for the info Shaun [​IMG]

    Roll on Monday [​IMG]
     
  3. asdf

    Member asdf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Country:
    United States
    The iTouch2 can be updated? I didn't know that. Great news.
     
  4. Hardkaare

    Member Hardkaare GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Sàigòn VN _____ Status: Banned
    Country:
    Vietnam
    I'm hoping for something different thats's worth the waiting.

    Instead of just changing the icon and name.
     
  5. Ralek

    Newcomer Ralek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Hope this is not some sort of prank after all ^^
     
  6. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Ooooo aaaa itouch2 is updateable. They might just be doing like the R4i Gold where you have to buy a new one :\
     
  7. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    The M3 team told me the itouch2 was not updateable when I did my review. Very strange. I hope they do find a way to make it work though, it's not too bad a card.
     
  8. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    hopefully this will now stop 'why hasn't the m3 updates yet' threads.

    anyway i hope they come up with a proper update.
     
  9. SeZMehK

    Member SeZMehK The Wielder of the Keyblade

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,278
    Country:
    United States
    Woo, great news. Can't wait for the update.
     
  10. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've pulled the information regarding the iTouch 2 for now... I think there may have possibly been some miscommunication. But I will confirm.
     
  11. the-murderer

    Newcomer the-murderer Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    France
    wait...... [​IMG]
     
  12. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    Just updated to 1.4A just in case Nintendo want to release a simultaneous release of a 1.5 firmware tomorrow. Why the hell does Flipnotes want to know my date of birth is what I want to know.
     
  13. DsHacker14

    Member DsHacker14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Livingston, TX.
    Country:
    United States
    Yep this had to happen sooner or later. Hopefully their update will be different then all the others with the icon and name change >_>
     
  14. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    well i guess the news was true
    i was doubting the word but now i know its true
    well i didnt really care if the update wwas gonna release since i have both the ak2i and m3i 0 so i dont mind
    anyways its good news
     
  15. jackdanielchan

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    Ironic really, supposedly the best Dsi flashcart, and almost all other flashcarts release a new kernel update before M3 did...
     
  16. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    i was thinking the same thing but if u hink about it
    m3 has alott of flash cards they made and they each have a different firmware and they need to update those too
    they also have different firmwares like touchpod and sakura which needs updating too
    so they are pretty busy
     
  17. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I don't get M3. Why the hell do they make so much different kind of flashcarts. What was the point of making the Itouch when they already had the M3 Real. And what was the point of the R4i when they had the M3 Real/Zero already...
     
  18. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    But wasn't M3 the makers of the original R4? Because the M3 Simply and the original R4 are identical.
     
  19. kikoexe

    Member kikoexe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Philippines
    just a quick question, can i update my m3i zero even if my DSi's firmware is already at 1.4? or do i have to wait for the update first before i upgrade to 1.4?
     
  20. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    No, the M3 Team and the R4 Team were working along side each other. Though with the R4 Teams downfall, M3 has taken their card up.
     

Share This Page