M3DSReal -No System File Found - Chinese

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by xier, Dec 1, 2007.

Dec 1, 2007
  1. xier
    OP

    Newcomer xier Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I have a new M3DSReal and have loaded the latest 2.7B E(E11 files) system files to root of the 4GB card and when I boot I get
    Language =Chinese
    no System File found
    Put System file in -

    I am able to load the Asian 2.7B Files (and it works) - so I'm wondering if I have a card that can only do Asian and not the E files?? I ordered this card from Deal Extreme and assumed everyone was getting the chinese card and just loading the E software....



    I saw that another person had same problem (but said English) and was able to load the 2.5 beta loader and it worked - 2.5 beta loader did not work for me)

    Any help would be appreciated!
    *Note - I miss posted this in another thread but was unable to delete - so apologize for cross-post-.
     
  2. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    If you got the Asian Version then you will only be able to use the Asian Firmware.
     
  3. xier
    OP

    Newcomer xier Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Gotcha- Trying to determine if I should ret the card for a US one or just keep this one... Too bad that the english nds files show titles in Chinese -- if the title listing was still in USA I'd be fine...
     
  4. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I understand that you keep saying that, but in every one of these topics someone says that it is possible with either an softmod or hardware mod. Just search a bit and you'll find lots of these topics.
     
  5. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Newer firmware will not allow you to use the softmod method to change the language.
     

Share This Page