M3DS Real - Appalling

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by marshall878, Feb 22, 2008.

Feb 22, 2008

M3DS Real - Appalling by marshall878 at 8:38 PM (2,817 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. marshall878
    OP

    Newcomer marshall878 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My girlfriend ordered one of these cards just after christmas after seeing family members with the M3DS Simply

    Obviously the simply had been replaced by the real so one of those was ordered instead. The first one took a month to turn up then wouldnt read the SD card, so it was sent back and we received a new on today...another month later.

    This one is no better, yes it will play the odd game now and then...thats if it actully makes it past the loading screens and doesnt freeze on the black or white screen.

    Tried all official software releases and its still playing up

    Some1 please help before i bin the thing

    Thanks

    Lee [​IMG]
     
  2. Digital1980

    Member Digital1980 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    Lee,

    The M3 Real setup may be a little different from the Simply. I suggest checking out the hard work of tguellich's guide that has just recently been updated. I find it very useful the more I use my M3 Real.

    Good Luck!

    Digital

    I hope you get your M3 Real working because once you do, it works well!
     
  3. tguellich

    Newcomer tguellich Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    What MicroSD card are you using? It seems that the M3DS Real is rather picky about it's SD cards. Also, check my guide and make sure you are setting up the file structure correctly.

    Thanks for the plug Digital!
     
  4. marshall878
    OP

    Newcomer marshall878 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The microSD we are using is the Kingston 1Gb microSd cards, these are cards that are supplied in a bundle by a company called consoleup.co.uk

    Ive gone through your guide mate, its very detailed, been through it all but its still playing up, stuck on the loading screen as i type, going to grab the v3 firmware and give it a try...its a real shame because the simply seems a really good card and at the moment, the feeling of wasting £40 is upon us
     
  5. Agjsdfd

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Did you make sure that the "SYSTEM" folder is placed in the microSD root?

    It should be like that => My Computer => H, F or whatever/where ever the MicroSD card is => A folder called system, a lots of file inside the system folder.

    Try it.
     
  6. marshall878
    OP

    Newcomer marshall878 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yea the structure is all right, ive flashed psp's etc and know the importance of the system structure.

    we got this hoping that it would be an easy way of running back up roms whereas the psp is awkward.

    the m3 has loaded up, but as soon as we turn it off it'll play up again.

    its asif you need to load a fresh new folder everytime you wanna use the thing....not great if you play it anywhere but next to your pc!
     
  7. Agjsdfd

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Hmm.. Doesnt suppose to be like that.
    Try formatting the microSD card => Is the first step before you start doing anything.
     
  8. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Is your card a CP2 or CPE? (Look on the back of the card written on the green bit.) Apparently there have been issue with the CPE batch. I have a CP2 and it never act up.
     
  9. marshall878
    OP

    Newcomer marshall878 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yup, CPE, can anyone else confirm this statement?
     
  10. Chedderknight

    Member Chedderknight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    yes there was a thread earlier about all this, I have a CPE and my G/F as well, I suppose we lucked out, its a bit of the luck of the draw when it came to batches
     
  11. marshall878
    OP

    Newcomer marshall878 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ahh thats annoying, so thats 2 dodgy ones we've had now

    ive emailed the company asking what they can do for us

    strangely though, this morning i had turned it on and off and fair few times...and it worked everytime [​IMG]
     
  12. vt102

    Newcomer vt102 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I think it might be luck of the draw. I have bought 5 so far, and the last one I just bought will not recognize the memory card (all are cpe ones too). Whether it be a pre loaded sd card, or a brand new one. Hopefully the place I bought mine from will take care of it. [​IMG]
     
  13. Biscuitboy

    Newcomer Biscuitboy Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I seem to be having same trouble, and yes CPE here too [​IMG]
     
  14. snowcorn22

    Newcomer snowcorn22 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Malta
    I've got a CP2 and CPE, both ordered from cosoleup... delivery does take long..

    I was lucky too with both these versions... everything works fine..

    maybe you could try with another MicroSD.... i use a 4GB Sandisk.
    I'm waiting for an 8GB Sandisk hope it will work.
     
  15. Swalk

    Newcomer Swalk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Seems like you have exactly the same problem I (and a few others) have.

    I've the same set-up: UK bought CPE with 1GB Kingston Japan card and it's very problematic, just as you describe.

    My earlier CP2 cards work flawlessly, have a look at my earlier poll on this problem which goes into more detail:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=73620
     
  16. TripDyke

    Member TripDyke GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I've just ordered a M3Real Bundle from an Aussie supplier who informed me that the problem is with the 1GB cards ONLY. Can anyone confirm this? I will be able to when mine arrives, I have a 2GB Kingston so we'll see how it goes.
     

Share This Page