M3 to R4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by DblackS, Nov 1, 2007.

Nov 1, 2007

M3 to R4 by DblackS at 6:14 AM (1,920 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. DblackS
    OP

    Newcomer DblackS Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hi guys, this is the 1st time I am posting on this forum. I was hopping fro some help. I am using an M3 hardware on my DSLite and recently I had some trouble with it. So I am thinking of switching to R4 but the question is can I just plug my microSD card straight into the R4 without formatting it? Hope you guys can help.
     
  2. siefer999

    Newcomer siefer999 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    no, but just need to copy the r4 system files to your microsd overwriting the m3simply ones and you will be good to go
     
  3. DblackS
    OP

    Newcomer DblackS Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thank you for the prompt reply. But I don't know what it means by system file cause when I access the SD card all i see are the various file but no system file. So how do I see the system file?
     
  4. Garcimak

    Newcomer Garcimak Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    They just have the "_" underscore thingy framing their name
     
  5. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah, and make sure you get the R4 system files. I'm pretty sure the M3 doesn't have the same files...
     
  6. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Don't you have to solder a part in your M3Simply/R4DS to change it to the counterpart?

    ~Nero
     
  7. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    I don't think so, Nero. :
     
  8. Lost Racer

    Newcomer Lost Racer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    On the first couple batches of R4's you were able to change the language or convert it to an M3 by some solder connections. They've since redone the design to prevent it. I'm not sure if anyone has found a way to do it again though.
     
  9. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    What makes you think so? I'm 100% sure the 1st gen R4/M3Simply needs soldering to convert itself.

    ~Nero
     
  10. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    You are absolutely correct, but there is a bat program out there that can make the firmware's compatible with each other. I really don't see the point of just switching firmware though, unless you want to get the updates 3 days earlier. Maybe he's talking about buying an R4 instead? Which is also pointless because my M3DSS works perfectly, it hasn't had any of the problems anyone mentions with the R4/M3DSS except for the occasional dirty contacts.
     
  11. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah, I was thinking of the program that irite is talking about. Didn't mean to doubt you or anything, Nero
     
  12. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
     
  13. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
  14. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't think that soldering is necessary. Shouldn't be anyways.

    @ Nero: And War said that she's an avid poster. She just has a lot to say, I guess.
     
  15. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The soldering is if you want to use M3 firmware on the R4 or vice versa. If you buy a new R4 and do not want to use the m3 with the same sd card you can just delete the old m3 firmware and install the R4 firmware.
     
  16. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
     
  17. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
     
  18. shinji257

    Member shinji257 61396C68206D61737465722072616365 :3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    United States
    Soldering was required to convert a M3 Simply to an R4DS unit. This changed the "brand" internally so that it would accept the other firmware. Newer versions of the M3 Simply and the R4DS prevent that so it doesn't work anymore.

    The firmware file hack to change the language is purely in software though. This was for those that got a Chinese R4DS and needed to change the language strings from Chinese to English.

    There is no software level hack to convert M3 Simply to an R4DS.

    This information had been posted on the R4DS forums before it went down.
     
  19. di33yuk

    Newcomer di33yuk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have an m3 simply with R4 1.11 Kernal never soldered anything )ust installed it onto my sd
     

Share This Page