m3 simply, some questions

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by ZuluEdison, Jun 28, 2007.

Jun 28, 2007
  1. ZuluEdison
    OP

    Newcomer ZuluEdison Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    My cousin just got a ds, and it looks like the m3 card is probably the easiest to use, so I plan on steering him in that direction. However I had a few questions.

    every computer in his house is a mac. I read on the site that the card is completely drag and drop, so it shouldnt matter, correct?

    I currently use an ez flash 4, and have to update the rom list every once in awhile, what needs to be updated on the m3?


    thanks in advance, i really appreciate any help with these questions.

    -sumner
     
  2. CatScam

    Member CatScam ScamaRama!

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    Because the R4 makes the M3 Simply & their almost identical. And the R4 is cheaper plus gets it’s updates earlier I would get the R4 over the simply. But your cousin should have no problems with the R4 & his Mac. From time to time there will be firmware updates, & that just consists of dragging the new update on to the card. There really is no easier card out there.
     
  3. living-ghost

    Newcomer living-ghost Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I have a M3 simply and maintain it through Linux without issue so mac's should work just as well or better.

    I even remember seeing something on here about someone making a dock application for dldi patching.
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need to do any DLDI patching for the R4/Simply anymore. DLDI auto-patching was added in Version 1.10 of the R4 loader (v1.06 of the Simply loader).
     
  5. living-ghost

    Newcomer living-ghost Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh cool. Stupid school keeping me too busy to update my simply.
     
  6. madwurmz.com

    Newcomer madwurmz.com Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    in v1.06 DLDI Auto-patching is not working on my M3DS, though I don't care ..
    Maybe it's me doing something wrong, but can't be bothered for the manual / instructions, cause I just patch myself.
    Have tried with nitrotracker and phidias.

    I use Mac OS without problems and sometimes windows (on Mac intel)
    Mac DLDI patching is done with 'DLDI Drop' a nice app sitting in the dock.
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page