M3 Simply & Sakura

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by LinkinParkmetre, Jun 24, 2008.

Jun 24, 2008

M3 Simply & Sakura by LinkinParkmetre at 10:41 PM (5,099 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. LinkinParkmetre
    OP

    Member LinkinParkmetre GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    France
    Is it possible? We have no firmware upgrades on M3 Simply, so if the update would be compatible it would be awesome
     


  2. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    no, the M3 Simply will not have a full-working Sakura firmware.
     
  3. Wabsta

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    DLDI version?
    Ofcourse, that's not fully working.
     
  4. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    I don't believe it will ever happen..DLDI allows it to run homebrew and multimedia, but no games (and that's the most important part)
     
  5. LinkinParkmetre
    OP

    Member LinkinParkmetre GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    France
    Still according that they come from the same team, why wouldn't they update it a little bit?
     
  6. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    The Simply is an R4-clone, no? No R4 update, no Simply update.
     
  7. LinkinParkmetre
    OP

    Member LinkinParkmetre GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    France
    It is still an M3 flashcard
     
  8. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Well, the mere fact is, that Sakura is a M3 Reals exclusive firmware.....Rudolphs hack made it possible to run on iTouchDS, and other carts....M3 Real never intended to support other carts, as they have no use from it..
    They want M3 Simply and any other cart users, to switch to M3 Real, as it's their main flashcart..
     
  9. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It says M3 on it, but it's really an R4. The M3 team will never release a fully functional version of Sakura for the Simply because that would make it available for the R4 and all of its clones.
     
  10. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    They haven't shown any sign of working on it. All the Simply updates I've seen so far are just repackaged R4 updates. Making the Sakura works with the Simply will be as hard as making it work for the R4. Face it; the Simply is obsolete.
     
  11. LinkinParkmetre
    OP

    Member LinkinParkmetre GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    France
    Crap
    Holy s***

    The R4 too?
     
  12. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Noticed how there hasn't been an update for it since... forever?

    You can get cheaper cards that do more stuff these days.
     
  13. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    In the most simply answer......YES!!
     
  14. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yes.
     
  15. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have this working on my iTouch, Games and homebrew run fine, the only problem with it, is that it doesnt detect my 3-in-1.
     
  16. LinkinParkmetre
    OP

    Member LinkinParkmetre GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    France
    This is so sad....

    When i'll have money, should i buy the m3 real?
     
  17. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Again, one simply answer....Yes....
    But also check other carts in the scene, so you wouldn't be dissapointed by getting M3 Real, and then finding aut about CycloDS, SCDS or AceKard..

    If you want my opinion, I'm completely satisfied with M3 Real..
     
  18. jleemero

    Banned jleemero Banned

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I run Sakura as the default firmware for my R4 (the R4 Menu is gone completely).
    Now, if I can do that, I see no reason why it can't be done for the M3.

    In fact, I know there's a patcher out there for using R4 firmware on M3.

    I see no reason why this can't be done.

    All I had to do is get the DLDI version of M3 Sakura, patch it, make it work on my R4, then encrypt it for R4 into _DS_MENU.DAT.
    Works perfectly.
     
  19. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Well, if you are willing to put up with the limited homebrew support and no soft-reset for the current Sakura, and patch every releases so that it works for the R4, then go ahead. Personally I'd rather have a Real so I can get updates as they come out and not have to fuzz with patching it every time.
     
  20. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Yes you run Sakura as your default firmware, but you can't run any commercial games..can you?!

    And exactly the point Chrono_Tata made...You'd have to patch it every time, and figure it out how to make new upgrades (like soft-reset, and anything they decide to add in the future) work with the hacked firmware..
    Highly impractical if you ask me!
     

Share This Page