M3 Simply & R4DS

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by antiKk, Dec 30, 2006.

Dec 30, 2006

M3 Simply & R4DS by antiKk at 10:31 AM (2,816 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. antiKk
    OP

    Newcomer antiKk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    Since the internals of both of these cards are almost/exactly the same, can an M3/R4 use the software for the other?
    i.e Run R4DS soft/firmware software on M3 Simply?

    I have neither so I can't check btw.
     
  2. natkoden

    Member natkoden Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    Argentina
    Are you crazy?

    Of course u cant
     
  3. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you both? Did you check? Don't rule it out just yet...

    The internal PCBs are almost identical, except for a few chips (what look like voltage regulators)...

    The firmware files might possibly look for some kind of hardware ID to stop them being run on unsupported devices, but these are pirate flash kits (for the most part), so who knows?

    I'll have my M3 DS Simply very soon, and have already got the R4 so I'll be testing this out when I have both.
     
  4. antiKk
    OP

    Newcomer antiKk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks shaunj66.

    If either software works on both, that can only be a good thing.
     
  5. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I lied... I'm able to test this right now. So let me just do that and I'll report back in a few minutes.

    (Testing M3 DS Simply firmware on the R4DS)
     
  6. antigirl

    Newcomer antigirl Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Ireland
    goo shaun !
    if they use exact same chips ect it should be possibly to flash it
     
  7. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here's your answer:

    [​IMG]

    Though that's nothing a small hack of the firmrware probably couldn't overcome! [​IMG]
     
  8. antiKk
    OP

    Newcomer antiKk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the quick work shaunj66!
     
  9. Serpentide

    Newcomer Serpentide Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Germany
    Nice try shaunj66. But anyhow, what would be the profit of replacing the firmwares? :S I'm a bit confused right now. As far as I know the GUIs of are quite the same except the skins.

    @shaunj66: When can I expect your reviews to arrive ? [​IMG]
     
  10. krdvmus

    Newcomer krdvmus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Anyway, it's gurranted that M3 team will provide the best updating service for ds simply as they've done for their M3 products, which made me purchase one. [​IMG]
     
  11. H8TR

    Member H8TR GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    t-Dot
    Country:
    Canada
    The profit of replacing the firmware is that one company is bound to release a firmware updates be fore the other. I believe that R4 is two firmware updates ahead of M3. M3 V1.0 is the same as R4 V1.03 and R4 is currently on 1.05.
     
  12. Xcursion

    Member Xcursion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Canada
    You can buy the cheaper of the two and put the firmware of the more expensive card onto it to effectively make it the more expensive card while saving money. It's kind of like how people made custom firmware for Linksys routers(and other companies) to add features that high end routers have.
     
  13. Serpentide

    Newcomer Serpentide Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Germany
    Ahhh I finally understand. If mine firmware doesn't work with a specific game, I would just replace the firmware with the one from the other company which's supporting the game. Tough! [​IMG]
     
  14. jocka

    Newcomer jocka Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Germany
    perhaps...

    ... the chip in the circle U1 has the *SAME* firmware
    ... to get rid of "the hardware is not compatible" you must short the 2 pins to the left side of the U1 "circle"

    kind of bankswitching of the internal/external behaviour of the chip than?

    BUT: before you jumper anything - check the pcb and route the pins!
     

Share This Page