M3 Simply Firmware

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by leoedin, Jan 3, 2007.

Jan 3, 2007

M3 Simply Firmware by leoedin at 11:18 AM (2,814 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. leoedin
    OP

    Member leoedin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey guys

    My Simply arrived this morning, but no CD did. Does anyone have the firmware, and are you able to upload it to a website or whatever?


    Thanks in advance...

    Leo [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Edit: Its OK, I got it [​IMG]

    Thanks!
     
  2. tehcamel

    Member tehcamel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    from where if u don't mind me asking. my m3 is scheduled to arrive today and i want to make sure i have the latest firmware available.
     
  3. skfields01

    Member skfields01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    396
    Country:
    United States
  4. leoedin
    OP

    Member leoedin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just emailed danny and he gave me a link [​IMG]
     
  5. skfields01

    Member skfields01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    396
    Country:
    United States
    Same link as I gave?
     
  6. ahsan

    Newcomer ahsan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What's the official website where you can download the firmware (if there is one)?
     
  7. blackjaguar355

    Newcomer blackjaguar355 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Since we're talking about firmware, Do you guys think that the firmware for the M3 Simply could be used in other M3 models?

    PS:I like the new firmware because the Main Menu looks cleaner and not as busy as former one.
     
  8. leoedin
    OP

    Member leoedin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No - its in a different format.
     
  9. Xanikseo

    Newcomer Xanikseo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So is there any official site for the M3 Simply, or M3 Real for that matter?
     
  10. leoedin
    OP

    Member leoedin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    m3adapter.com

    it just hasn't been updated [​IMG]
     
  11. mr_blonde_88

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ive been hearing that people have managed to put the M3 firmware on the R4

    Howd they do this? please tell [​IMG]
     
  12. tehcamel

    Member tehcamel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    so on the main menu multimedia is linked to the built in moonshell. i got rid of moonshell considering i never use it. is there any way to edit the _DS_MENU.DAT file so that i can either

    remove the multimedia link to moonshell entirely
    replace the icon with another and install a link to one of my favorite homebrew apps from the main menu such as

    beup
    dsOrganize

    very impressed with my m3. wanted to get an r4 however realhotstuff.com hasn't been able to get ahold of any and i didn't want to pay overseas shipping. everything is workin like a charm so far.

    edit* retardly easy i just changed the beup.nds to _DS_MSHL.NDS and the multimedia icon boots beup now. would still like to know if there is any way to edit this file so that i can change the style of the icon, rename it, possibly add more than one app to the main menu etc.
     
  13. Xanikseo

    Newcomer Xanikseo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can't remove the icon, but you can make a transparent image, or an image that looks exactly like the background. I presume that you aren't allowed to make icons 1x1, but if you can, you could do that. Also for the DSOrganize/BeUp thing, rename the homebrew you want to use to what the Moonshell was called.
     
  14. tehcamel

    Member tehcamel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    if this were ever possible i would like to see a .xml file that would allow you to add items to the main menu. that way the use could enter the path to the icon they want displayed, the path to the .nds file you would like to launch, and the display name. other than that im very pleased with my m3. no slowdowns or any problems to report so far. the icon is no biggy for now. once the m3 catches up to the r4 and supports skins i can create a custom skin with an icon to represent applications.
     

Share This Page