M3 SD, Does the SD card need to be formated

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by uph4m, Jul 28, 2006.

Jul 28, 2006
  1. uph4m
    OP

    Newcomer uph4m Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Does it need to be formatted to FAT32 or something?
     
  2. Thorisoka

    Member Thorisoka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    France
    format it in FAT (=FAT16), works great with it [​IMG]
     
  3. Cyphix

    Newcomer Cyphix Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    For cards >2Gb it should be formatted to FAT32.
     
  4. uph4m
    OP

    Newcomer uph4m Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    What about a 1 gig card? I have it as NTFS and it works. Should I change it?
     

Share This Page