M3-Sakura-Real-iTouch Triple Boot *English Edition* for Chinese M3DS?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by deviant.zero, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. deviant.zero
    OP

    Newcomer deviant.zero Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Australia
    What I have is a M3DS Real which I purchased in HK. Is it possible for someone to convert this triple booter so that it is possible to have an ENGLISH triple boot on my Chinese M3? It would be really appreciated. Thanks!
     
  2. deviant.zero
    OP

    Newcomer deviant.zero Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Australia
    Bump! Help would be nice [​IMG]
     
  3. deviant.zero
    OP

    Newcomer deviant.zero Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok I used the english file that was made for the Chinese M3DS for the Sakura firmware and put it into the Triple Loader and this seemed to work. No problems so far, give it a go!

    LINK
     
  4. ShigeruTR

    Member ShigeruTR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Turkey
    Country:
    Turkey
    Thanks , Zero!
     
  5. deviant.zero
    OP

    Newcomer deviant.zero Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Australia
    No problems! Simple copy and paste worked for me [​IMG]
     
  6. ShigeruTR

    Member ShigeruTR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Turkey
    Country:
    Turkey
    I have tried but my Real isn't open.I'm bored :F
     
  7. deviant.zero
    OP

    Newcomer deviant.zero Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you sure Shigeru? In the root of the sd should be the iTouch Folder, the SYSTEM folder and three other files. This worked for me. Tried on two DSs
     
  8. Soiidus

    Newcomer Soiidus Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I keep getting a filesystem error 1 on Sakura and M3 REAL doesn't load any nds games I touch works fine
     
  9. deviant.zero
    OP

    Newcomer deviant.zero Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Australia
    Well I tried this on my brothers SanDisk MicroSD and he got filesystem error too. Then we used the Toshiba he had, and that worked fine. So I'm not sure... Better wait til the official english version comes out and someone hacks it for us Chinese M3 users.
     
  10. Soiidus

    Newcomer Soiidus Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe it was a big Micro SD was the courupted one a 8gb Micro SDhc because i think that might be the problem?
     
  11. Soiidus

    Newcomer Soiidus Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    i have an 8gb micro sdhc and it dosnet work on it basicly
     
  12. Lionhawk

    Newcomer Lionhawk Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Anguilla
    Patch the g6dsload2.eng to gb, and sakura works, but the m3 original firmware loads the rom, but after that is a black screen, i can't find a way around this.

    Edit: Like i said in the other post, I have 2 working Triple Loader for the chinese M3, one uses the M3 Firmware translated to english but as in the normal mode, it doesn't work with a lot of homebrews, and some games like Grid doesn't load properly, and i also have the same Triple Loader, but with the chinese M3 Firmware, which works perfectly for homebrew and games like Grid. If you want, just ask
     
  13. Soiidus

    Newcomer Soiidus Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    So you got the Triple boot loader working on your m3. Do you think i can have a direct copy of all of your folders? like the itouch folder system and those like three other files because maybe my firmware will work then? I cant get it to get it out of File System Error 1 and M3 wont boot. Thanks if you can.
     
  14. Lionhawk

    Newcomer Lionhawk Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Anguilla
  15. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
  16. deviant.zero
    OP

    Newcomer deviant.zero Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Australia
    I ran into that, but i realized i could choose korean as the language and it would work fine. Have to restore the default settings first, otherwise cant get the language selection screen.
     
  17. Lionhawk

    Newcomer Lionhawk Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Anguilla
    Yeah, to make the firmware back to totally chinese i had to patch all .gb to .eng. It appears that the loader is reading from those files for the language and stuff.
     
  18. skc

    Newcomer skc Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Would you please tell me how to patch all .gb to .eng.? Thanks.
     
  19. Soiidus

    Newcomer Soiidus Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to get the new I touch firmware implemented into it?
     
  20. deviant.zero
    OP

    Newcomer deviant.zero Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Australia
    Here it is Soiidus, I recently updated it thanks for First and Last! Enjoy!

    PS. When using M3DS Real firmware, set it to Korean on the first use, otherwise it'll just show black screens.

    http://www.rapidspread.com/file.jsp?id=1jqnwo6se3

    Mirror: http://sharebee.com/2176b76c

    And skc, to patch the firmware, you have to find the Patcher that iq made a while ago. Then you use that to change all the .eng files to .gb
     

Share This Page