m3 sakura + FFCC:Echoes of Time + ar codes

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by souljah, Jun 22, 2010.

Jun 22, 2010
  1. souljah
    OP

    Newcomer souljah Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Portugal
    Hi guys, i'm a bit new to this so please bear with me^^
    I just extracted the latest m3 sakura and 'FFCC: Echoes of Time' to my micro DS card.
    I activated the cheats with the "always on" option and checked a couple of cheats activated by pressing select or select+up
    when i load the game and press those keys nothing happens...

    Did i forget to do anything? Am i doing anything wrong?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
  3. souljah
    OP

    Newcomer souljah Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Portugal
    I already had that file, just not as updated. I downloaded it anyway and it still doesn't work.. i can't activate cheats :\
     
  4. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    try activating less cheats or try touchpod
     
  5. souljah
    OP

    Newcomer souljah Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Portugal
    can you give me a little insight about touchpod please? ^^ never heard of it..
     
  6. Goli

    Member Goli RPG

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,571
    Country:
    Chile
    It's the original M3Real firmware, the ugly one.
     
  7. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    press 'A' at boot to select it
     
  8. souljah
    OP

    Newcomer souljah Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Portugal
    I found out what the problem was. I was using a 'patched' rom, i think. I checked the ROM game id and it didn't match the game ID on the cheat file. That's why the cheat list appeared (same game name) but didn't work (different id's). I got a clean ROM now, it's working ^^
    Thanks anyway Porobu and Goli
     

Share This Page