Hacking M3 Sakura DLDI running commercial roms

em2241992

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
254
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
New York
XP
166
Country
United States
It was done with Dsision and Moonshell 2 using a program that forwarded it to the YSmenu, is there any way to do the same with the DLDI of M3 Sakura, I am asking because I personally have a liking for the Sakura look, so is there any way, such as using the same loader?
 

kobykaan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
2,993
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
196
Country
em2241992 said:
It was done with Dsision and Moonshell 2 using a program that forwarded it to the YSmenu, is there any way to do the same with the DLDI of M3 Sakura, I am asking because I personally have a liking for the Sakura look, so is there any way, such as using the same loader?


no its as simple as that ... just buy an M3 REAL or an ITOUCH as either run SAKURA and can launch games
smile.gif
 

em2241992

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
254
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
New York
XP
166
Country
United States
kobykaan said:
em2241992 said:
It was done with Dsision and Moonshell 2 using a program that forwarded it to the YSmenu, is there any way to do the same with the DLDI of M3 Sakura, I am asking because I personally have a liking for the Sakura look, so is there any way, such as using the same loader?


no its as simple as that ... just buy an M3 REAL or an ITOUCH as either run SAKURA and can launch games
smile.gif
Not easy when you have no money or a job...
 

Golin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Messages
201
Trophies
0
Location
United States
Website
www.loswades.frih.net
XP
72
Country
United States
em2241992 said:
kobykaan said:
em2241992 said:
It was done with Dsision and Moonshell 2 using a program that forwarded it to the YSmenu, is there any way to do the same with the DLDI of M3 Sakura, I am asking because I personally have a liking for the Sakura look, so is there any way, such as using the same loader?


no its as simple as that ... just buy an M3 REAL or an ITOUCH as either run SAKURA and can launch games
smile.gif
Not easy when you have no money or a job...
Well what are you waiting for? Get up and do something about it. Or try rewriting the program for it... DO SOMETHING.
 

em2241992

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
254
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
New York
XP
166
Country
United States
Golin said:
em2241992 said:
kobykaan said:
em2241992 said:
It was done with Dsision and Moonshell 2 using a program that forwarded it to the YSmenu, is there any way to do the same with the DLDI of M3 Sakura, I am asking because I personally have a liking for the Sakura look, so is there any way, such as using the same loader?


no its as simple as that ... just buy an M3 REAL or an ITOUCH as either run SAKURA and can launch games
smile.gif
Not easy when you have no money or a job...
Well what are you waiting for? Get up and do something about it. Or try rewriting the program for it... DO SOMETHING.
Trust me I've tried, I can't code, but I sure tried to, I currently got moonshell 2 doing it, but I personally want to add the smoother menus and sliding feature plus the loading bar, so using M3 Sakura would be better. I just don't know how even though I tried actually multiple times, I usually go asking when I am SOL. As for a job, I'm still in school, and still legally can't work without working papers, which my mother refuses to sign saying it will affect my school work.
 

SifJar

Not a pirate
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
6,022
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
1,172
Country
em2241992 said:
It was done with Dsision and Moonshell 2 using a program that forwarded it to the YSmenu, is there any way to do the same with the DLDI of M3 Sakura, I am asking because I personally have a liking for the Sakura look, so is there any way, such as using the same loader?

why dont you just use moonshell 2? its practically the same program any way (its made by the same guy) and can even i think be skinned to look more like sakura if you so wish. and it loads roms with a plugin using either YSMenu on DSTT, R4DS or AK2, or AKAIO on AK2.
 

em2241992

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
254
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
New York
XP
166
Country
United States
SifJar said:
em2241992 said:
It was done with Dsision and Moonshell 2 using a program that forwarded it to the YSmenu, is there any way to do the same with the DLDI of M3 Sakura, I am asking because I personally have a liking for the Sakura look, so is there any way, such as using the same loader?

why dont you just use moonshell 2? its practically the same program any way (its made by the same guy) and can even i think be skinned to look more like sakura if you so wish. and it loads roms with a plugin using either YSMenu on DSTT, R4DS or AK2, or AKAIO on AK2.
I own a supercard, and I actually did get moonshell 2 working, I was probably going to make a guide on that for the supercard users. I just like Sakura it just seems different to me, once I get a job I will be getting an Itouch or an M3 Perfect bundle
 

SifJar

Not a pirate
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
6,022
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
1,172
Country
em2241992 said:
I own a supercard, and I actually did get moonshell 2 working, I was probably going to make a guide on that for the supercard users. I just like Sakura it just seems different to me, once I get a job I will be getting an Itouch or an M3 Perfect bundle
go to the commercial rom loading in moonshell 2 thread and add your guide there. i'm sure BlackIris will appreciate it. As will others no doubt. Anyway i assumed you had a YSMenu supported card because you talked about YSMenu in your first post. My bad. But anyway, just use Moonshell 2, i have used both and see not much difference, and as i think i mentioned before, there's a skin i think to make it look more like Sakura as well.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    sailr @ sailr: HELLO WORLD:)