1. Madridi

    OP Madridi Card Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,542
    Country:
    Qatar
    Any idea if these two products work with cyclo?
    I know about 3 in 1 but I'm just doing a little research

    Thanks
     
  2. SleepingDragon

    SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    I know it works with the 3in1, but not sure on the others
     
  3. Fat D

    Fat D GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,136
    Country:
    Germany
    at least the latter shoul work with GBA EXPloader, but the built-in Rumble/RAM patches should not work. The new Beta GBA loader should also not work with either.
     
  4. Madridi

    OP Madridi Card Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,542
    Country:
    Qatar
    am I to understand that EZIV lite deluxe will work with cyclo and M3 rumble ram pack will not?
     
  5. Fat D

    Fat D GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,136
    Country:
    Germany
    The EZ-Pack will supply GBA support in GBA-EXPloader, as well as RAM when pre-programmed. Since the Rumble RAM pack behaves like an official RAM PACK IIRC, the RAM functions will be enabled, although not because of cyclo compatibility but because of game compatibility. It might supply RAM by pre-patching (I think the M3 devs offer a patch for that), but I am not sure.
     
  6. xxxGONZOx

    xxxGONZOx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    It might be that your DS is charging and you want to play mario 3 on 3 hoops with joey while eating prokchops. this is the only reasonable solution to ur ingrown dick feet.
     
  7. xxxGONZOx

    xxxGONZOx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. Madridi

    OP Madridi Card Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,542
    Country:
    Qatar
    I'm not sure I get it, do you mean (as an example) if I get any rom that uses rumble.. or ds browser for example.. the rumble (or ram) will be enabled because the rom supports it? (and cyclo has nothing to do with it?)
     
  9. Fat D

    Fat D GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,136
    Country:
    Germany
    Ad far as I recall, the M3 Rumble RAM pack behaves like an official rumble pak, so every rumble game should support it. However, the RAM functions will require patching.
     
  10. Madridi

    OP Madridi Card Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,542
    Country:
    Qatar
    alright thanks, I guess this purchase was not a total waste afterall
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Rumble, deluxe,