M3 Real + Moonshell....?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by geunt, Apr 6, 2008.

Apr 6, 2008

M3 Real + Moonshell....? by geunt at 1:37 PM (3,707 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. geunt
    OP

    Member geunt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    392
    Country:
    France
    Ok i ve just bought M3 Real + Kingston 2gb
    Im using Firmware 3.3
    and i m using moonshell 1.71

    i ve got 1 problems with moonshell !

    it s like the stylus is tottaly decalibrated, i can't select windows or moving it, each time it s like i'm using a miroir mode !!
    anyone know how to fix it ?
     
  2. stefanol

    Newcomer stefanol Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Poland
    M3 Real has moonshell built in. If you want to use genuine moonshell, try running it off DSOrganize.
     
  3. chaotic_geo

    Member chaotic_geo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The M3 DS Real always had problems with MoonShell.
     
  4. Xeronage

    Member Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    What problems? I don't know of any.
     
  5. geunt
    OP

    Member geunt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    392
    Country:
    France
    With dsorganize it s okay !

    but now ... 2 things !

    First Moonshell appears has japanese ! (if i launch moonshell directly he uses english)
    second how can i add a icon of moonshell in dsorganize

    (any tuto on dsorganize should be great)
     
  6. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    On your M3DS Real, if you access your 'moonshell' by pressing the 1st icon on the bottom row, that's not moonshell. It's called Mediaextend, a sort of moonshell 'clone'.
     
  7. llatnik

    Newcomer llatnik Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Australia
    I had the same problem, Moonshell just doesn't run properly on the REAL, nor do a good few other homebrews. For MP3 playback i now use the Ipod Clone called Licks media player, or something like that. The inbuilt media player will freeze on large folders of songs too ^^ its just crap, but you cant replace the shortcut to it because god forbid you wouldn't want to use their awful, awful media player
     
  8. geunt
    OP

    Member geunt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    392
    Country:
    France
    ok after modifying some little files (i ve totally removed japanese text)

    Now it s perfect !!!!

    i just need to find an issue for directly put the moonshell icon/shortcut in DSorganize
     
  9. muttdog

    Newcomer muttdog Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States

    Does the web browser in DSorganize work for you? mine never seems to load anything.
     
  10. lilaznkilla

    Member lilaznkilla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you have the GBA expansion pack? For some reason Moonshell works normally when you use slot 2 to boot it in "MyCard".
     
  11. geunt
    OP

    Member geunt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    392
    Country:
    France
    I don't use the browser (i dont like browse internet with DS .... )
    i only use moonshell for video and music

    but Have you try with the explansion pack in slot 2 and boot dsorganize with it ?
     
  12. strata8

    Member strata8 Look! A pointless distraction!

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Australia
    I've got the exact same problem! All it does is load random symbols... oh well [​IMG]
     
  13. 11gardir

    Member 11gardir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The browser works fine for me, on the condition that: the signal is strong, the point is unprotected and the webpage is simple. (Try google or the BBC).
     

Share This Page