M3 Real Loading 2 Seconds slower than R4DS

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Quad5Ny, Jun 15, 2008.

Jun 15, 2008
  1. Quad5Ny
    OP

    Newcomer Quad5Ny Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    *EDITED*

    Hi guys, I just purchased a M3 Real to replace my R4DS but I've noticed some intresting loading slow-downs. We all know the menus on the Real are slow(unless your using the new Sakura OS), but it looks like loading in-game is slower too!

    Note: I'm not concerned about a second or 2 in loading times, but rather that the access speed between the M3 cart and the DS is slower(than the R4). 2 Seconds might not seem allot in terms of time but in terms of transfer speed its probably about 1MB/s.


    I have tested this side by side with 2 DS's, one with the R4(kernel 1.18) and one with the M3Real(Sakura GBAtemp English). Both carts have a 2GB SanDisk card, ROM's and are defraged.

    The game that its easiest to see on is Diddy Kong Racing DS, go to the New Game button and then press "A" at the same time.


    (Left: R4 | Right: M3 Real)


    I just want to know what everyone else's experience has been.
    I haven't tried a SDHC card yet, mine should be here in a few days. Its a Transcend 4GB SDHC Class 6 Card [​IMG] .



    (Going a little off topic now.)

    The back of the M3 Rumble Expansion PCB kind looks like it was sanded and causes the DS screen to flicker when it rumbles.
    [​IMG]


    The M3 GBA Expansions RAM is slower than a standard GBA cart(or the M3 Perfect), I've tried it with Quake2 DS(Simon Halls Version) and memtestARM v0.03 and neither want to run the RAM Pack at full (GBA) speed. Memtest fails at anything but "Slow but safe(4,2)" and Quake 2 DS will only run it on the slowest setting. For Comparison, my M3DS Lite Perfect runs at all speeds just fine.
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Also, both carts are too big, they stick out of the DS by about 1mm [​IMG] (I had to sand mine to get it to fit flush).
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    (Left: Stock | Right: Sanded)




    -Quad [​IMG]
     


  2. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Yeah, game loading and patching was quite slow in the old (some would say current) firmware; it's common knowledge for anyone who has tried another flashcart. Fortunately, Sakura have fixed that. Now, if only they fix homebrew compatibility and soft-reset...
     
  3. strata8

    Member strata8 Look! A pointless distraction!

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Australia
    Two seconds!? Does it really matter?

    Anyway, just use the Sakura firmware, it's faster and easier to use. [​IMG]
     
  4. chaotic_geo

    Member chaotic_geo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    M3Sakura just answered your prayers [​IMG]
     
  5. Quad5Ny
    OP

    Newcomer Quad5Ny Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Sakura is a Beautifull peice of software, but when it comes to loading data in-game, the R4 is still faster.


    Sorry for the huge post guys, I just wanted to get all that off my chest. [​IMG]
     
  6. strata8

    Member strata8 Look! A pointless distraction!

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Australia
    From my experience, only the GBA expansion pack is supposed to stick out.

    EDIT: Also, try using M3 Sakura with the GBA expansion pack in there, as it increases loading speeds greatly.
     
  7. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    really?

    out of interest, loading of what? the OS? games (seems unlikely)?
     
  8. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Loading of GBA games...and it does load them drastically faster..

    Mine expansions came just normally, nothing to sand, fit flush and my rumble doesn't flicker screen at all..I've used my rumble quite a bit (trough all EBA, Picross and few more games playing), as I really enjoy having rumble feature..
    Loading of the games isn't problem at all, as you actually have a "last used" loader as soon as you turn on NDS in Sakura, and it starts game right away..
     
  9. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    with an expansion m3sakura should do all in-firmware processing faster.
    m3sakura can't run without 16MB of expansion RAM.
    to fix that, they make use of virtual memory, which writes/reads to the microSD.

    if you use a RAM expansion, it will use that for memory, which works faster than writing and reading from and to a microSD.
     
  10. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    It just came to my mind that people are bragging and whining about TWO seconds?!?!?! WTF...

    Go buy yourself a game if it bothers you waiting for two seconds..
    Look at all options you have with one flashcart, with Sakura, you can run multimedia, GBA games ROMs, use cheat engine..and you have a problem with two seconds..

    EDIT: And read again what thedicemaster wrote, it's true..
     
  11. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    sounds awesome. i haven't heard of any other loader utilizing an expansion pack for general functions.

    but how do you know this is the case?
    i have heard about the virtual memory usage before but i haven't heard that it can utilize the expansion in it's place.
     
  12. strata8

    Member strata8 Look! A pointless distraction!

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, it scans for a GBA expansion pack on bootup... so...
     
  13. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    When you start NDS and Sakura is about to boot, check under animation on the top, it will detect expansion..
    And if it's not there, I believe it'll use swapfile.$$$ instead (and that swapfile is located in Sakuras SYSTEM folder)..
    That's why Sakura needs to have a bit of free space on microSD, or it won't work..
     
  14. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    cool thanks for the heads up guys. i'm clear now.
     
  15. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    just checked, i think in general use m3sakura needs 5MB ram.(just menu, nothing else)
    4 from the DS, 1 from swapfile(only 1 out of 16MB of the swapfile is actually in use)
     
  16. Sonius

    Newcomer Sonius Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    take a run of 100m, there is a great difference when you run 11 or 13 secs [​IMG]
     
  17. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    [​IMG]
    But I'm not planning on running anywhere..If I really need that two seconds for a game, I'll buy it in a shop..But having all those extra options is worth waiting for 2 seconds!!!!I's not like my life depends on them..

    I just think some people are so spoiled..
     
  18. JKR Firefox

    Member JKR Firefox Back.

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I agree. Remember a time when people actually had to buy games?

    Now people feel they can complain when a product they own that allows them to get every game for free loads two seconds slower then another? Get a grip.
     
  19. cosmo2389

    Member cosmo2389 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    OMG... 2 Seconds... I have an M3 Real, so I know what you mean, but can you really complain about loading time against an R4 when the M3 Real has soooo many more features...?

    As for the insert, the team is Chinese (I think), I bet if you wrote something in a language not your own, you would have trouble as well....

    And M3 Sakura's gonna kick butt, I'm using the GBAtemp translated one, and I think it's awesome, for those of you having trouble with Homebrew not working, get FlashCartOS because every homebrew I have tried works flawlessly when booted up through this app!
     
  20. jeklnoo

    Member jeklnoo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    United States
    yeah quit yer whining about two seconds. at least you don't have a ds-x, that takes about 30 seconds from poweron until you're in the game [​IMG] (tons of menus, menus have loading times, then the game has loading time...it adds up)
     

Share This Page