M3 Real GBA Expansion Help Needed...PLEASE!!!

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by james2025a, Apr 18, 2008.

Apr 18, 2008
  1. james2025a
    OP

    Newcomer james2025a Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hi folks. I recently got a GBA expansion pack to use with my M3 Real. So i formatted the SD card for FAT32, created a GBA folder on the card and placed the GBA roms in it. I turn on the DS with the SD card and GBA expansion both inserted. I move to the GBA section of the main page and i am shown all the games on the SD card. Most of the games register as 0k in size which already makes me question whats happening. When i select any of the games the machine just hangs.

    What am i doing wrong? With the NDS roms i had to place some system files on the SD card...is it the same with the GBA roms. If so what system files and where can i find them? I have read things about patching and firmware, but don't seem to be able to find any definite answers. If anyone could help i would really appreciate it. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    All you should have to do is download the newest firmware
    Extract and dop them on your MicroSD
    then create a folder called NDS and one called GBA on your MicroSD
    put nds backups in the NDS folder and gba backups in the GBA folder.
    If that dont work try replaceing the games you may have a corrupt copy.
    Hope it helps
     
  3. YoshiRiRu

    Newcomer YoshiRiRu Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried setting it to fast load? When you select the game, there should be a boot option called fast load as opposed to patch. The hanging you're experiencing may be the M3DS patching the rom. Try setting it to fast load and see what happens.
     
  4. Xeronage

    Member Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    If they show up as 0k you mustve done something bad transferring them..
     
  5. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,192
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    the roms are mostly likely corrupted then
    I even tested ones that cam up as that on VBA for PC and they wouldnt run
     
  6. funk49

    Newcomer funk49 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I am having the same problem with the Built in GBA loader, most all of the roms show up as 0k, the first 4 or 5 show correct size. None will load however, it just freezes when I try.

    I have fully charged the unit with the GBA expansion inserted, so it should be charged.

    Using GBA ExpLoader .57 works fine though, same roms same folder. So I can load and play GBA roms on the GBA expansion, so it must be working.

    Does anyone have any ideas? I really would like to try the RTS.

    Thanks
     
  7. funk49

    Newcomer funk49 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried updating to the newest firmware\loader 3.7d and downgrading back to 2.7e. I either get the 0k size files problem or I get a immediate freeze on a screen that says "Loading..." (it does not ever get to list of roms). I would think the GBA Expansion was bad, but GBA ExpLoader works fine, strange?

    note: reason I revived old thread, op seemed to have same symptoms as me.
     
  8. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Have you tried formatting your microSD, and then copying clean GBA ROMs..They must be clean (not pre-patched by any program or loader) in order to use with M3 Real..
     
  9. funk49

    Newcomer funk49 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried formatting. I'm pretty sure I've got clean roms, I will check them out with goodtools. I think that it is not the problem. It would likely have the problems at the point of loading / reading the actual rom?
     
  10. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Hmmmm.....The fact that exploader runs them fine, but built in GBA loader doesn't, is strange..
    Try to scan the microSD with your PC, if it turns out with red parts, you're microSD is corrupted, and you should use different microSD reader to copy files onto it, but if it's blue, than problem is something else..

    First try this, and we'll see what after that..
    And always use the most current firmware..It works for me, so it's nothing bad with it..Use 3.7d..
     
  11. AMPonzi

    Member AMPonzi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    The Lost City of Atlantis
    Country:
    United States
    I had this problem because I used NDSTokyoTrim to trim the GBA ROMs... don't! Use M3's tool (get it from Linfox's domain). After that, all my GBA games worked fine whereas they all froze before. Hope this helps.
     
  12. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't trimmed any of my GBA games, but as far as my GBA games go, since I've updated to around the last 3~ patches, I've noticed much slower loading times on any GBA games.
     
  13. funk49

    Newcomer funk49 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    My roms check out good, most are "[!] Verified good dump" they have not been trimmed. I'm thinking it likely has something to do with the GBA expansion itself. I've noticed a number of people have reported getting bad units. If I had not tried GBA ExpLoader I would think mine was bad as well.
     
  14. Hidekiadam

    Newcomer Hidekiadam Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    York
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hihi

    Use memtestarm at standard GBA speed to test your ram expansion, mine failed although getting a replacement is proving less than easy
     
  15. Twitch142

    Newcomer Twitch142 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have more then 100 files in the folder? I read on here somewhere that the M3 only recognizes up to 100 files in a folder.

    I was having the same problem, I split my roms into three folders with about 75 in each, and they work fine now (you just have to switch folders in the GBA loader to pick from a different folder).
     
  16. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,192
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    they changed it to 128 games per folder since around 2.7
     
  17. funk49

    Newcomer funk49 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the replies guys, I've tried with just a couple roms in GBA folder so it's not that. Currently I have them in 3 folders with no more than 99 in a folder.

    It's weird that it works with GBA Exploader, but I am having problems with Sakura firmware as well (freezes at an initiated disk check). So I am thinking it might be related to my card. I am going to reformat in a different pc.
     

Share This Page