M3 Pro Chinese version

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Veho, Jul 13, 2006.

Jul 13, 2006

M3 Pro Chinese version by Veho at 3:23 PM (1,219 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Veho
    OP

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,297
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    In case you didn't know, the M3 Pro is here, and at the expense of GBA support, you get a $28 flashcard. Wheeee. [​IMG]

    M3 SD Pro - Chinese

    My question is: can this be flashed with the English firmware, to make it "speak" english?
     
  2. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,275
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Answer: No.

    And btw, the Chinese Pro version has been out for quite a while. You're just late.
     
  3. Veho
    OP

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,297
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    I know.
    That's why I said, "in case you didn't know".
    This thread is about flashing it, not announcing it.
     
  4. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,495
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes it is possible to change the language to english.

    however you can only use version up to e15.
     
  5. Le_Chef

    Newcomer Le_Chef Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Hi,

    A collegue and I ordered a M3 SD Slim a few weeks ago. Now we received the M3 Professional (Chinese version), because the european version could take a few more weeks. This is under investigation by the company we ordered these M3 adapters. The adapter and passcard 3 work good, however there are three problems/questions:

    1) has anyone an overview of the M3 menu in English, including the Settings menu, only strange characters to me [​IMG]

    2) the GBA version does not work. Is there a way to get this working, or is a chip or something in the M3 adapter?

    3) Is the firmware on the M3 Professional Chinese Simplified of BIG5 (what does this BIG5 mean)? We would like to flash the latest version on the M3 adapter because of compatibility.

    Besides the above, is the design of the M3 Professional the same as the M3 SD Slim, especially in size?

    Thanks for the help.

    greetings, Le Chef
     
  6. Veho
    OP

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,297
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    Does this mean you can't get a regular M3 Slim anymore?
     
  7. Le_Chef

    Newcomer Le_Chef Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Probably you can, however according to the store this could take several weeks. A lot of shops only sell the mini-SD version, but
    the stock is also very low on this one, if there is any. MrModChips in the UK is a trustworthy site related to delivery times. This site is also
    daily updated if new information about delivery is available. The Mini-SD is expected in about 10 days:
    http://www.mrmodchips.co.uk/catalog/produc...859fdd1b5100b62
    Too bad they did not sell the SD version...
     
  8. Azngamer15

    Azngamer15 Newbie

    so it IS possible? how would i go about doing this? im going to order the regular M3 pro slim, but all i can find for cheapest is the chinese version, so you CAN change it to english? albiet, using an older version of firmware....
     
  9. Le_Chef

    Newcomer Le_Chef Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    it should be possible, also see http://www.m3-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=28...ht=professional
    But probably only with an older firmware version E15. There are a lot of fixes made by M3, version 22d is now available.
    Is anyone still running this E15 or maybe older version and is not experiencing problems with DS games?
     

Share This Page

Loading...