1. Fieryshadowz

    OP Fieryshadowz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    United States
    This is weird but I can't seem to get any of my GBA games to run on my M3 Perfect =/ It seems to get stuck on Loading. . . when I load up a game. Any ideas?
     
  2. Pyrofyr

    Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,262
    Country:
    United States
    First time loading it up?
    Everytime I clear the SYSTEM file and re-setup my M3 or whatnot, I make sure to not have any games on, load it twice, then add the games.

    For some reason it seems that if I add them before-hand I generally get this "Loading..." problem, hence my saying that.

    If that's not in, pardon me, that's just what it seems like it could be.
     
  3. zidane_genome

    zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    M3Perfect... not so perfect after all!

    I've learnt with the M3 team (M3, G6 they suck at actually getting their own firmware's to work correctly!
     
  4. Fieryshadowz

    OP Fieryshadowz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah it used to work, but now it just doesn't load for some stupid reason. Argh. I really hope I don't need to buy a new slot 2. >
     
  5. Xeronage

    Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Try using START instead of A. That often does it on awkwardly formatted cards (Fat 16 64k)
     
  6. Fieryshadowz

    OP Fieryshadowz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah doesn't help . . it's not awkwardly formatted. . .but I still tried it anyways.
     
  7. Sweater Fish Del

    Sweater Fish Del GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea what you guys mean by "awkwardly formatted," but I found that my M3 Perfect wouldn't load any GBA ROMs larger than a few MB unless I formatted it as FAT32. Regular FAT--regardless of the cluster size and regardless of whether I tried to load it with START or A--always just froze at 0000kB when loading.


    ...word is bondage...
     
  8. Unchi-san

    Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    wait so anyone else have problems w/ the M3 perfect lite? or does it just have to do w/ FAT formatting of the microsd card for the slot-2?
     
  9. Fieryshadowz

    OP Fieryshadowz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    United States
    Wow thanks, that fixed it. I always thought my card was FAT32. . . Reformatted, added the GBA game and it worked perfectly. Thanks [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Perfect, working,