m3 or r4

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by giga718, Jul 8, 2007.

Jul 8, 2007

m3 or r4 by giga718 at 6:07 PM (1,584 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. giga718
    OP

    Newcomer giga718 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    im planning on getting a m3 but dont know if its better than r4 so
    which one should i get and why?
    [​IMG]
     


  2. cheapassdave

    Member cheapassdave GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    they are the same thing. r4 gets 'official' updates about a week earlier than the m3
     
  3. giga718
    OP

    Newcomer giga718 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    do they play the same games??
     
  4. Xcursion

    Member Xcursion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, they're exactly the same.
     
  5. ssoccerh

    Member ssoccerh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    yea
    they play the same games

    but all i her is that the r4 gets updates sooner
     
  6. Knab

    Member Knab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    with the ability to use hacked r4 firmware on the M3 simply it really doesnt matter which you choose, you can use the R4 updates on the m3, look around for what ever is cheaper. the only thing that made me buy my m3 simply was it was in stock at the time and the same price as the R4(which wasnt in stock)
     
  7. ghettobob

    Member ghettobob GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah doesnt really matter which one you get. They are both the same. The only reason you should choose one over the other is the price. If you get an M3 just change it to R4 [​IMG] now some mod close this thread >_>
     
  8. cardyology

    Member cardyology GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Chorley Uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is even a patched version of the lastest R4 firmware which can be used on the M3.

    Thats what im using, like everyone says, they're identical.
     
  9. giga718
    OP

    Newcomer giga718 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    can m3 firmware be used on r4?
     
  10. cheeo

    Newcomer cheeo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    Although the M3 to R4 & vise versa patch works now, the developer of the patch has had to update it to work with some of the new firmware. So if the developer stops updating the firmware patch there may be no more switching between the two.
     
  11. JusDaMan

    Newcomer JusDaMan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Do you like Coke or pepsi?

    If its coke then m3
    If its pepsi then R4
     
  12. ghettobob

    Member ghettobob GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    United States
    Both coke and pepsi are horrible...you should say:

    sprite or sierra mist [​IMG]
     
  13. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    I like coke but went with an R4 [​IMG] did I make a mistake?!
     
  14. fyww611

    Banned fyww611 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    M3 can be used instead by R4, but actually, R4 is better for using. I ordered mine at digimartz.com for testing, good item. [​IMG]
     
  15. Jayar182

    Newcomer Jayar182 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    are you talking about the actual cartridge, or the update?
     
  16. Invisible

    Newcomer Invisible Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Portugal
    can any of theses cards be used with a slot2 device to play gba roms?
     
  17. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yup both can
     
  18. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    get the R4..
     
  19. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    why, when they are both the same?
     
  20. flai

    Member flai Androgynous Apparently :)

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    850
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He probably thinks the R4 is superior because they M3 is a clone and it has firmware updates a few days before the M3. I'd say R4 if I had the choice though.
     

Share This Page