m3 not working

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by gameomatico, Mar 4, 2006.

Mar 4, 2006

m3 not working by gameomatico at 9:44 AM (868 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. gameomatico
    OP

    Newcomer gameomatico Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Portugal
    I've received my m3 not even a month ago, it worked fine. Since yesterday I only get white screens using the passkey. Not using the passkey the Ds doesn´t recognize nothing. It stoped working completely. How is this possible? What should i do. Should I contact the m3 team or the shop where i bought it from. I'm really disappointed I bou ght the m3 because everybody said it was high quality and the supercard is very easy to stop working, well 3 weeks and my m3 is a useless piece of plastic...
     
  2. pg65

    Newcomer pg65 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    do you have more then 1 memory card to try
     
  3. gameomatico
    OP

    Newcomer gameomatico Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Portugal
    No but the memory works fine. I can write roms to it...
     
  4. pg65

    Newcomer pg65 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    I have had the same thing happen when I updated my supercard. The PC can still read and write to it just not the SC.
     
  5. michaelf

    Newcomer michaelf Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States
    The same thing just happened to me. I've tried it with and without a card, I've tried re-seating it countless time, and I tried my roommate's m3 to make sure there wasn't something wrong with my DS. I can't even try reinstalling the firmware because it just can't make it that far.

    Everything was fine...then it just stopped working.

    I sent an e-mail to m3 support. I'll post any reply they give me.

    The funny thing is that GBA mode still works fine...guess I'll play Zero Mission again or something.
     
  6. michaelf

    Newcomer michaelf Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States
    Here's the fix if your error is like mine and you can still get in to GBA mode.

    1.) Reinstall the firmware when you boot in to GBA mode.

    2.) Fixed!!!

    Edit: If anyone comes across this and has any questions, feel free to PM me since I'll likely never see this thread again.
     

Share This Page