m3 lite showing white screen when playing DS games

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by CrossFireXT17, Dec 27, 2006.

  1. CrossFireXT17
    OP

    Newcomer CrossFireXT17 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, well I just got the M3 Lite in the mail today from RealHotStuff.com and first thing I did was upgraded the firmware which worked fine. Instaleld M3 software, and then wrote 2 DS games (the second Phoenix Wright game, and the Jump Ultra Stars. And they both appear in my balck DS lite, but when I run it.. I get a white screen. Help? [​IMG]
     
  2. Knab

    Member Knab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    did you use the right settings for the games?

    they can be found at M3 Wiki
     
  3. CrossFireXT17
    OP

    Newcomer CrossFireXT17 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    yup... I tried those as well as the default settings.


    Only thing I saw was, does M3 support 2GB microSD? I have a 1GB one I guess Icould try if I needed to, but guessing since it read the data off the SD card, just the game wouldn't run, that wasn't it
     
  4. Zeros

    Newcomer Zeros Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
  5. Tir

    Member Tir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Australia
  6. luck11

    Newcomer luck11 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    2G should work. I have a 2G Sandisk Ultra II micro sd and works fine. Although, I don't have those games. I find that sometimes the settings in Wiki don't work for me and I need to play a bit. But this is rare.
     
  7. st40611

    Newcomer st40611 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    I am having the same problem and I have a regular SanDisk 1GB. I am suspecting it's the card reader's fault, but I haven't been able to test with another one yet.

    Heck, mine is worse. GBA games will just freeze in the middle of loading the KBs.
     
  8. CrossFireXT17
    OP

    Newcomer CrossFireXT17 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    I relzied I wasn't running the newest firmware and software (though I thought I was) that seemed to work!


    now i'm just trying to get NES games to work :-\
     

Share This Page