m3 Lite GBA Emulator?

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by Dr.Norton, Jun 9, 2009.

Jun 9, 2009

m3 Lite GBA Emulator? by Dr.Norton at 2:43 PM (1,062 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Dr.Norton
    OP

    Newcomer Dr.Norton Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there a way to replace or update the built in GBA emulator on the m3 lite?

    I know i can use the latest pocknes for the NES emulator by putting the pocketnes.gba in the root, now all nes use the updated one, is there a similar way to do this with the other emulators it uses?
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't emulate the GBA at all - it runs the roms directly on the GBA hardware of whatever system you're using. You can update the GB/GBC emulator to the latest version of Goomba Color if you want however.
     
  3. Dr.Norton
    OP

    Newcomer Dr.Norton Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    ah ok [​IMG] that makes sense, so i guess the only updates would be the firmware itself. cool cool. thanks.
     
  4. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Haven't seen an M3 Lite thread in quite some time..
     

Share This Page