M3 Help please.. !!

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by silverman71, Sep 19, 2006.

Sep 19, 2006

M3 Help please.. !! by silverman71 at 11:09 PM (702 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. silverman71
    OP

    Newcomer silverman71 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hi all !

    I've had my DS for about a half-year now.
    Bought the M3 with PassKey 2, downloaded the new M3 Game Manager and updated the firmware.
    I have to SD-ram cards a 512MB and a 2GB ( Viking Internworks ).

    Everything was bright and happy, enjoyed playing.
    Now I updated to v27(not the A version) and then the s*it hit the fan.
    I get the white screens [​IMG]
    And just when I was starting to enjoy Top Gun

    Been reading a lot of posts on forums and not quite sure what to do.

    Here is what I get :
    *The thing is that the M3 card works just fine if I load some .gba files onto it and then I can play GBA-games.
    *For my passkey 2 I use a European Castlevania: Dawn of sorrow.
    *If I put a update-file on my SD-card - like updagcsd.xxx nothing happens.

    I've read that some people updated from GBA-mode but I can't seem to do that. If I put the xxxx.e27 file in the root of the card and boot up in GBA-mode it does not ask me if I want to upgrade my firmware.

    Should I just throw the M3 in the bin and buy some other card ?

    Would very much appriciate some help.
    Thanks in advance !

    Mikey
     
  2. Shinji

    Member Shinji ҉҉ ҉҉

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,374
    Location:
    City of Delusion
    Country:
    United States
    No no no, definately do NOT throw it away.

    Did you get your update file from a trusted site (like dualscene?)

    Did the update complete or did it shut off before?

    Thats all that comes to mind here....
     
  3. pika3000

    Member pika3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Magog World Ship
    Country:
    United States
    If you can, try to upgrade it again.
     
  4. Takaru

    Newcomer Takaru Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    This exact thing happened to me and I searched for answers all over the web. What I finally decided to do was flash my DS. But after fidgiting with my card something clicked and I was able to get back into NDS mode.


    My point is:

    Try formatting your Flash Memory and powering your DS with only your pass me in.

    I guess that might not be much help but that's what happened with me.
     
  5. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    it sounds more like a passkey 2 problem, this happens to me over time when I use my passkey to flash ds lites....it's real finicky and doesn't seem to stay updated after you program it with the programming key. Just follow the same initial steps and update accordingly with the newest passkey 2 firmware and reprogram the passkey:

    http://www.handheldsources.com/Download%20...ftware%203.html

    You'll want to use : KEY2-V4b (for G6 or G6 lite) (7-7-2006)
     

Share This Page