M3 Game Manager v34a and firmware v34

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Jun 22, 2007.

Jun 22, 2007
  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,829
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom







    M3 Game Manager v34a and firmware v34

    Out now...








    [​IMG]
    The M3 Team have released an updated Game Manager and firmware for their slot-2 devices. This update improves compatibility and fixes some bugs.

    [​IMG] Download
    [​IMG] Official Site

    Thanks to kiwizm for uploading the file to our Download Centre.


     


  2. tjas

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This fixes th zelda save problem?
     
  3. spas

    Member spas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not likely it was prob made before it was dumped.
     
  4. pika3000

    Member pika3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Magog World Ship
    Country:
    United States
    I heard that it does but haven't tried myself, the wiki says

     
  5. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    I put up the v34 Game Manager yesterday, is v34a the same thing?
     
  6. wovva

    Newcomer wovva Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  7. crab-scratch

    Newcomer crab-scratch Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Italy
    what about anno? did they manage to fix the upper screen yet?
     
  8. pika3000

    Member pika3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Magog World Ship
    Country:
    United States
     
  9. Teun

    Member Teun GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    394
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks, now to play SimCity! [​IMG]
     
  10. kllk

    Newcomer kllk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes.
     
  11. Öhr

    Member Öhr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Country:
    Germany
    man, the m3 team really releases every week a update so that the newest games run! this sucks ass. how shitty! can't they add a bit greater compatibly so that the next 10 games will run? this sucks!!!!
     
  12. spas

    Member spas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Be greatful that they are still supporting our slot 2 cards most companies would just drop support completly.
     
  13. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Most teams don't bother! I commend the M3 team for still supporting the Slot-2 devices.

    Also how can they make it so the 10 releases will work if they don't actually know if there is gonna be problems?
     
  14. DGSystems

    DGSystems Newbie

  15. TyrianCubed

    Member TyrianCubed Gamer 1989 to present

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,138
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    Anno works fine, Trim Rom, 4xDMA, Software Reset, Force R/W

    @Pika3000 I tried your settings with Sim City DS and it doesn't work, I get an error starting the game "Unable to load data", GM 34a and fw 34 on M3 SD. It boots up with Safe mode, Force R/W, no trim but after you sign it says "Unable to save data".

    Also, is it normal that in Update Info (in the M3 setup) says v33a instead of v34?
     
  16. pika3000

    Member pika3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Magog World Ship
    Country:
    United States
    One poster on another forum says that it works on his settings are R/W, 4x, Trim
     
  17. Tir

    Member Tir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Australia
    Updated the firmware and GM, tried x4, r/w and trim, still got unable to load data straight away.

    Tried it with safe mode and no trim, same thing. Weird that everyone's getting different results, but I'm disappointed either way.
     
  18. Helmut

    Member Helmut GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    France
    m3wiki suggest to try with a 512kb save file, but, how do we force a save to be 512kb?

    Better wait for an update.
     
  19. Akdul

    Member Akdul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Country:
    Mexico
    Im having problems with the multitask function of the extend moonshell in this version. It freezes when I try to play a video while reading an ebook. I didnt have this problem with past M3 FW. Are you guys having the same problem as me?
     
  20. qdn745

    Newcomer qdn745 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    M3 Wiki is showing that Sim City DS (U) works. Has anyone got it working?

    EDIT: Never mind, they changed it back to 'not working' status.
     

Share This Page