M3 DS Simply

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by qusai, Apr 3, 2007.

Apr 3, 2007

M3 DS Simply by qusai at 3:55 PM (797 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. qusai
    OP

    Member qusai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, I have recently bought myself a Nintendo DS and I am looking for a backup unit and found the M3 DS Simply to be the best for my needs. I use a macbook pro and I am worried that I may need to install stuff that won't be compatible on my mac. can anyone tell me if this is true or not? When I get a card reader will it work just as well on a mac as it would on a PC?

    Thanks
     
  2. Akotan

    Member Akotan Mathematical!

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    Brazil
    I don't think you'll have any problem using M3 DS Simply on your Mac. Although the CD have PC only applications, you don't need them, the card reader use USB and it'll be behave as an external HD device. You have to drag'n'drop roms and Simply firmware correctly and you're done: free to play anywhere!
     
  3. fryguy

    Member fryguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Country:
    Sweden
    But perhaps it's better to get a R4 card instead, because it gets the software updates earlier than the M3 Simply (the cards are almost identical, although you cannot use each others software any more).
     
  4. qusai
    OP

    Member qusai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm new to the whole nintendo DS scene so this is probably the noobiest question you've ever heard [​IMG] but do i need to get a modchip of some sort for the DS or can i use the m3 simply 'out of the box'?
     
  5. fryguy

    Member fryguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Country:
    Sweden
    M3 Simply and a microsd-card is all you need.
     
  6. cheeo

    Newcomer cheeo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    There is absolutely no reason to ever get a M3 Simply. The makers of the R4 make both the R4 & Simply & allow M3 to slap there name on it. The Simply almost always costs more because of M3’s markup. And R4 software updates always come out 3 to 5 days before they convert them for the Simply. Even if they’re the same price your better off with the R4. I made the mistake of paying more for a Simply, don’t do it.
     
  7. Awdofgum

    Member Awdofgum Wadofgum

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,884
    Country:
    United States
    Well see whose slot one is better when the M3 DS Real Comes Out.
     
  8. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    The M3 Simply cart picture looks better though.
     
  9. darksavior

    Member darksavior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    You're rating the quality of a cart and it's company's support on its picture? jeez. The fucking cart is inside the ds..

    qusai just get an R4 you won't regret it

    m3 real..wow who cares. If you're into gba so much(no idea wtf the m3 real might offer other than gba) just get that ez5 slot 2 for $22US and in combination with a homebrew application = working on any slot1
     
  10. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    I thought it was funny... that's basically the most visual information regarding the Real line of products.
     
  11. Modrak

    Member Modrak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    I have R4, the main reason why I got it was no need for converting which was upseting me, uploading ROM to a server, connecting to remote desktop, converting it for a supercard, downloading back [​IMG]
    Simple. Even my grandma could do that - she know's how to drop files onto flashdrive and eject it afterwards [​IMG]
     
  12. 666

    Newcomer 666 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    wow, what an enslaught of useless replies! I've got an M3 Simply that I use with a Mac running OSX, and it's fine, do it. The Simply & the R4 are the same, the M3 just doesn't update as frivolously, i'd rather 1 update for every 2 possible dodgy ones.
     

Share This Page