M3 DS Simply help....PLEASE

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Jgel, Mar 23, 2007.

Mar 23, 2007

M3 DS Simply help....PLEASE by Jgel at 3:47 AM (1,007 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Jgel
    OP

    Newcomer Jgel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United States
    OK I have a M3 DS Simply. I got this because it seemed like the most simple way to go for DS games. My problem is that games crash ALL the time. I will be playing and then the DS just turns off. My card is formatted as FAT. I upgraded to v1.03 and I still have this problem. I am using a Kingston 1 GB card. It is the Taiwan version. I have turned soft reset off and on and it still crashes. Is there something else I can do? Is it the card? Should I re-format the card? Some games are fine, and other are only playable for 2-3 mins. I am at my wits end. Should I get a different slot 1 card or should this be working???? Please help if you have any info. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. slvrdrgn123

    Member slvrdrgn123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Try FAT32? Or maybe you just have a defective card.
     
  3. Jgel
    OP

    Newcomer Jgel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United States
    I only have have 3 files on my card aside from the games (I want to make sure I have this correct).

    1 _DS_Menu.DAT
    2 _DS_Menu.SYS
    3 _DS_MSHL.NDS
     
  4. Jgel
    OP

    Newcomer Jgel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United States

    REALLY, I heard FAT 32 was NOT the way to go???Would that work better????
     
  5. Jgel
    OP

    Newcomer Jgel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United States
    No offense to your post (thanks for the input), but before I reformat my card can someone else confirm that this might be a solution??
     
  6. aslacker55

    Member aslacker55 I like pie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    So Cal
    Country:
    United States
    The problem would probably be your M3 and not your micro sd. You should try a different micro sd, to see if it's the m3 that is the problem.
     
  7. slvrdrgn123

    Member slvrdrgn123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    I use FAT32, works fine for me.
     
  8. aslacker55

    Member aslacker55 I like pie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    So Cal
    Country:
    United States
    I always format my micro sd cards fat with 64k clusters. I've never had any problems with my micro sd cards (both taiwan and japan made).
     
  9. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Many people have reported that reformatting the SD card fixed various problems. It's easy to do, and it doesn't really take that long. Give it a try.
     
  10. Jgel
    OP

    Newcomer Jgel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United States
    How do I control the cluster size???
     
  11. Seyiji

    Member Seyiji Rawr :3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Disk Management in Windows XP.

    Right click on "My Computer" then "Manage" then click "Disk Management" then right click the bar that has the SD card listed and then click Format it should give you options on Format type and Allocation unit (Cluster) size.
     

Share This Page