m3 ds real stuck on now loading... sakura 1.44

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by ekolimits, Dec 15, 2009.

Dec 15, 2009
  1. ekolimits
    OP

    Member ekolimits GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    N.J.
    Country:
    United States
    this cart used to work and now it gets stuck whats the deal?
    does anyone know how i can trouble shoot this?

    i tried reinstalling the newest sakura... still freezes on now loading...
     
  2. Archimdae

    Member Archimdae GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try holding *I think it's A* while it's turning on then choosing Sakura again?
     
  3. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    reformat card, install new firmware, boot it before restoring your backed up files, if it loads, great. Put the backed up files back on the card (excluding the system folder), if it doesnt load at this point, there may be a corrupt file interfering with the boot process of the firmware.
     
  4. ekolimits
    OP

    Member ekolimits GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    N.J.
    Country:
    United States
    ill try formatting and report back, i didnt want to do that because its a 4 gig card and just a hassle to do but ill go ahead and do it [​IMG]
     
  5. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have RTS turned on, either for the individual game or for Universal Settings? If you do, disable it and see if it works.
     
  6. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Where exactly does it freeze? At diskcheck?
     

Share This Page