M3 and dslite

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Tool4life, Jul 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jul 23, 2006

M3 and dslite by Tool4life at 11:17 AM (2,684 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. Tool4life
    OP

    Tool4life Newbie

    Keep on having booting up probs with the m3 and passcard 3, also having probs with the display graphics going corrupt. ideas?
     


  2. Tool4life
    OP

    Tool4life Newbie

    Found out why, m3 doesnt fit correctly into a ds lite. Used my supercard not a problem. M3 owners said it works on a lite too after i spent my cash on a passcard :\

    EDIT by jumpman17: Language and noob removed.
     
  3. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    sure the m3 works on a ds lite.
    but you sir should be banned for your language.

    mars
     
  4. DMCO

    Newcomer DMCO Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    m3 works great on a lite.

    EDIT by jumpman17: Noob removed.
     
  5. Tool4life
    OP

    Tool4life Newbie

    Never had a problem with my supercard, i have no reason to be bias as i own both. I think the m3 adapter is too big for the lite. I would strongly advise anyone who has a lite not to get the m3 as part of the device that goes directly into the original ds has a gap on the ds lite, bad design on the m3 to stop a good fit on the lite, thats what causes the connection to drop. Anyone who disagrees doesnt know about electronics.

    The supercard has a far tighter fit on the lite thus making it a far more stable platform to play games on. The facts are their, use a m3 on the lite and the gap is present. You cannot argue with that. Do your research before making any conclusions as some ppl on this thread obviously have not.
    Also wouldnt any of you feel agreived being given bad advice from the m3 people after spending good money? It is nothing short of poor support and trading standards will be informed.

    EDIT by jumpman17: Noob removed.
     
  6. HackingPrime

    Newcomer HackingPrime Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    Country:
    United States
    my m3 perfect sd works and fits fine in my ds lite.

    k, thx

    EDIT by jumpman17: Noob removed.
     
  7. Thorisoka

    Member Thorisoka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    France
    AFAIK, only M3CF design will make the "gap" you're talking about, and it doesn't change the way is fits in the DS Lite GBA slot
    This design would have been a matter if the GBA slot were deeper than the DS fat one (it wouldn't fit), but there is really no problem with M3, except some exceptions from chaos theory, of course...

    EDIT by jumpman17: Noob removed.
     
  8. azndragonguy115

    Member azndragonguy115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    United States
    i just used my m3 on my friend ds lite today. it stucked out liek crazy but it worked. fitted the same way the ds phat did.

    EDIT by jumpman17: Noob removed.
     
  9. Thorisoka

    Member Thorisoka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    France
    Yeah M3 CF/SD on DS Lite is ugly as hell ^^
    but sometimes (while playing at home) they come handy since they add a sort of support to rise the DSL, when playing in bed or something

    that's just a little advantage you can have from those ugly versions, Lite flashcard will and are the best ones for DSL, including M3 and SC, even n00bs can use it. (sorry [​IMG])
     
  10. Tool4life
    OP

    Tool4life Newbie

    Perhaps you ppl would like to enlighten me then why my m3cf works perfectly on my ds and not on my lite?
    Since your so in the "know" and better than me, then you would know this
     
  11. Thorisoka

    Member Thorisoka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    France
    do you have at least another passme-like or M3 to try with ?
    the ones who "know" can't diagnosticate your M3 if you're only saying you have electronics problems [​IMG] try to figure out what's your problem more precisely, cause the M3CF fits perfectly in the DS Lite :/
     
  12. Kagaden

    Newcomer Kagaden Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    ditto. No problems here.
     
  13. elfgirl_45

    Member elfgirl_45 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    My M3 SD Slim works perfect with my DS lite too, it fits a little snug but no problems at all. Guess you just got a lemon. If you're not going to send it back or use it for a fat DS maybe try filing it down? It's a long shot but who knows.
     
  14. Tobai

    Newcomer Tobai Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Here's a solution, trade that 'inferior poorly designed' m3 with someone for a supercard. =)

    I wouldnt mind another m3. With my lite it's a perfect fit. Never loose, never a 'lost connection' ever with my m3.

    That's playing games sitting no matter which way. On the bed or lying down. Never even feels loose or any 'gap' with the cart. Hell, I even carry the lite (and game) on in my pocket. Never had a game crashed. Gotta love standby/sleep mode during those times.
     
  15. Chanser

    Member Chanser :o

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    Macau
    My M3 MiniSD fits fine on my DS Lite.
     
  16. Tool4life
    OP

    Tool4life Newbie

    I do have both, i'm have to stick with my supercard. Only thing i can think of is that maybe early m3's are different? I got the first batch of m3 adapters that came on to the market. Apart from that dont fancy sending it back to china :\
     
  17. sandreezy

    Newcomer sandreezy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    im just laughing at this.

    my m3 works perfectly.

    heres a thought tool, grow a brain.
     
  18. DMCO

    Newcomer DMCO Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah Tool, don't expect any sympathy after you just acted like an jerk to everyone here.

    EDIT by jumpman17 Language and noob removed
     
  19. Tool4life
    OP

    Tool4life Newbie

    I guess that is why m3 brought out the m3 lite, they recognised flaws in the original m3. Tell me this, why bring out a new product when it costs them more money? Alot of you people dont do anything to help. I posted a genuine comment from my own situation regarding the m3 and you all call me a liar, "mine works fine", "never had a problem" You do little to address the problems i have with the m3, all you seek to do is call me "tool", insults like this have nothing to do with my post, leave your ignorance to yourselves it has nothing to do with this post, it displays is your ego problems. Nothing new, nothing clever.
     
  20. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    Thats why EVERYONES, except yours, M3 works fine.
    This indeed indicates a design issue and of cause thats the reason they bring out a new M3 for the lite.

    And why should anyone help you with your Problem?
    a) no one knows about this problem as you are the only one with it
    b) like DMCO said, you are acting like an asshole

    Mars
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page