M2 - Anyway to use on GBA for games?

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by UncleChuckle, May 8, 2007.

May 8, 2007
  1. UncleChuckle
    OP

    Newcomer UncleChuckle Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    Canada
    I have an M2 sitting around here. I've not paid much attention in recent months. I am assuming that there is still no way to run GBA roms from the thing? I only ask as I'm trying to get my GBA back into regular usage (mostly for my son) and the only other thing I have a 1 gigabit flashcart that takes about 30 minutes to flash.

    I realise the M2 is probably still little more than a paperweight, but I figured I'd ask before giving up entirely.
     
  2. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
    Do you mean an M3? And if so, which one?
     
  3. Harsky

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All the M3s that plug into the GBA slot can be used in any GBA consoles to play GBA roms without modification. Just write the GBA rom and that's it.
     
  4. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    Except that if you have the Lite (Slot2/MicroSD), you'll have to swap the case if it's using the smaller case designed for the DS.
     
  5. Veho

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,449
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    No, I think he has a GBAMP V2. That can't run GBA ROMs, only GB and some GBC, with Goomba Color.

    The flashcard , on the other hand, should work, and run GBA games. And if a game takes, say, 10 hours to finish, 30 minutes to flash the card doesn't seem too long [​IMG]
     
  6. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually, only the M3-perfect range can play the majority of GBA games
    The M3-professional range only have very very limited GBA support
     
  7. UncleChuckle
    OP

    Newcomer UncleChuckle Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    Canada
    If I'd have meant M3, I'd have said M3 [​IMG]

    My M2 largely sits gathering dust. Will have some vague use for video for the kids, but it's frustrating having it here and not having any real use for it. Wish it could play GBA games. But GB/GBC is an interesting idea. May as well make some use from it.
     

Share This Page