M vs DK : Miniland Mayhem Anti-piracy

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by chrisruls00, Nov 17, 2010.

Nov 17, 2010
  1. chrisruls00
    OP

    Newcomer chrisruls00 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone made a patch yet? The game has been out for a couple of days, I'm kinda surprised I can't find a patch anywhere...

    If a patch hasn't been made yet, is anyone working on one?
     


  2. magicksun

    Member magicksun GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Argentina
    Country:
    Argentina
    im playing it in ysmenu , and i do't see much pixelations , im in the 4 world , and i see 2 or 3 pixelations , in pleyable , and i like the perfect play , and is good
     
  3. Kazooie77

    Newcomer Kazooie77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    I have a CycloDS v1.59 and It work just missing mario and donkey kong and the minis on the bottom screen.
     
  4. lapatateinc

    Newcomer lapatateinc Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Canada
    I have CycloDS B.4 and it does the same thing.
    I played through the first levels, but the boss is hard only with sound xD
     
  5. chrisruls00
    OP

    Newcomer chrisruls00 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using an M3 Real, and it just black screens immediately. [​IMG]
     
  6. thaddius

    Member thaddius Charmander is not pleased.

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using a SuperCard DSTwo and I'm getting some weird sprite glitches. The game is playable, but the characters and interactive items in a level are all garbled. You can tell that a mini is a mini and a door is a door, but it looks fugly.

    I've been having some problems with my DSTwo lately, so I'm going to format my memory card tomorrow for good measure, but I've never encountered a glitch like this.
     
  7. Kazooie77

    Newcomer Kazooie77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    It seems for ever since the Cyclo team updated the card. I'm getting a feeling I sould switch cards but this card been so good too me.
     
  8. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    Game works perfect on Akaio 1.8.1 with AP Bypass on.

    Oh well. You already knew that, didn't you? [​IMG]
     
  9. lapatateinc

    Newcomer lapatateinc Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Canada
    No one is good enough to actually PATCH the game ? [​IMG]
     
  10. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    Give it time for heaven's sake....

    You'll get to play it eventually.
     
  11. Maplemage

    Member Maplemage ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,142
    Location:
    Why would you care?
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You got the game for free didn't you?
    And its not easy to patch the game, why dont you try patching it.
     
  12. Roxas Neval

    Newcomer Roxas Neval Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The World that Never was
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    well i hope this project works since i doubt there will be another JUS game
     
  13. shayminSKY

    Newcomer shayminSKY Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    United States
    wood 1.17 is out and it fixes the games. GOO GET IT
     
  14. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    He can't. He's using an M3Real. If anyone else is using an R4, just throwing this out there, go download Wood 1.17.
     
  15. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    Since the Hex Code already got published, it only takes 5 minutes to patch the game by hand.

    But everybody uses Akaio, DSTwo or Wood, so obviously nobody cares enogh to create a patch for the last remaining people .
     
  16. rufidingo

    Newcomer rufidingo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    tomelloso
    Country:
    Spain
    ysmenu m3 used for real work for me (this section flascarts the m3 adapter)
    salu2
     
  17. chrisruls00
    OP

    Newcomer chrisruls00 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, thanks for linking to the Hex Code! I happen to know how to use Hex Workshop, so I'll try patching the game by hand.
     
  18. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    Don't think that worked for the other guy that tried it.

    Didn't work for me either. Edited all the relevant points.

    He probably jumped to the wrong memory address or put an op code down instead of a memory address instead, something.

    Machine code is a bitch to screw with. [​IMG] Though assembly would be easier to work with if you had an app that could do that for ARM.
     
  19. darkspirit456

    Member darkspirit456 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    Is hard since I have to guess on the memory address... Is because I can't find the damn ROM address for this RAM address "0x023fc400" ARGH!, but past games, some of the AP start from
    Code:
    00004400
    00004440
    00004450
    00004480
    000044A0
    000044C0
    And more probably... so I'm trying patch it on my free time...


    Edit:
    Fixed! Hopefully...

    Download Here -Removed... doesn't work

    Enjoy!~

    Please test it and let me know if it fix it or not [​IMG] Thanks~
     
  20. rockerzz182

    Member rockerzz182 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Pixel City
    Country:
    Philippines
    ive tried your patch but its not fix..ive tried both .bak and .nds file,,
     

Share This Page