ROM Hack M vs DK : Miniland Mayhem Anti-piracy

chrisruls00

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
82
Trophies
0
XP
114
Country
United States
Has anyone made a patch yet? The game has been out for a couple of days, I'm kinda surprised I can't find a patch anywhere...

If a patch hasn't been made yet, is anyone working on one?
 

magicksun

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
482
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Argentina
Website
Visit site
XP
251
Country
Argentina
im playing it in ysmenu , and i do't see much pixelations , im in the 4 world , and i see 2 or 3 pixelations , in pleyable , and i like the perfect play , and is good
 

lapatateinc

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 14, 2009
Messages
50
Trophies
0
XP
113
Country
Canada
Kazooie77 said:
I have a CycloDS v1.59 and It work just missing mario and donkey kong and the minis on the bottom screen.
I have CycloDS B.4 and it does the same thing.
I played through the first levels, but the boss is hard only with sound xD
 

chrisruls00

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
82
Trophies
0
XP
114
Country
United States
I'm using an M3 Real, and it just black screens immediately.
frown.gif
 

thaddius

Charmander is not pleased.
Member
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
1,345
Trophies
1
Age
110
Website
Visit site
XP
1,108
Country
Canada
I'm using a SuperCard DSTwo and I'm getting some weird sprite glitches. The game is playable, but the characters and interactive items in a level are all garbled. You can tell that a mini is a mini and a door is a door, but it looks fugly.

I've been having some problems with my DSTwo lately, so I'm going to format my memory card tomorrow for good measure, but I've never encountered a glitch like this.
 

Kazooie77

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 16, 2006
Messages
58
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
Phoenix, AZ
XP
194
Country
United States
lapatateinc said:
Kazooie77 said:
I have a CycloDS v1.59 and It work just missing mario and donkey kong and the minis on the bottom screen.
I have CycloDS B.4 and it does the same thing.
I played through the first levels, but the boss is hard only with sound xD

It seems for ever since the Cyclo team updated the card. I'm getting a feeling I sould switch cards but this card been so good too me.
 

8BitWalugi

Taiyohhhhhh!
Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
3,456
Trophies
1
Location
Side 7
Website
www.twitter.com
XP
1,424
Country
Australia
thaddius said:
I'm using a SuperCard DSTwo and I'm getting some weird sprite glitches. The game is playable, but the characters and interactive items in a level are all garbled. You can tell that a mini is a mini and a door is a door, but it looks fugly.

I've been having some problems with my DSTwo lately, so I'm going to format my memory card tomorrow for good measure, but I've never encountered a glitch like this.
Select MvDK MLM on the main DS2 screen. Press 'X'. Change Patch mode to Clean mode.

Roxas Neval said:
well i hope this project works since i doubt there will be another JUS game
...What!?

QUOTE(shayminSKY @ Nov 20 2010, 08:46 AM)
wood 1.17 is out and it fixes the games. GOO GET IT
He can't. He's using an M3Real. If anyone else is using an R4, just throwing this out there, go download Wood 1.17.
 

chrisruls00

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
82
Trophies
0
XP
114
Country
United States
Etalon said:
tails100 said:
And its not easy to patch the game, why dont you try patching it.

Since the Hex Code already got published, it only takes 5 minutes to patch the game by hand.

But everybody uses Akaio, DSTwo or Wood, so obviously nobody cares enogh to create a patch for the last remaining people .

Ah, thanks for linking to the Hex Code! I happen to know how to use Hex Workshop, so I'll try patching the game by hand.
 

s3phir0th115

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2008
Messages
728
Trophies
1
XP
814
Country
United States
chrisruls00 said:
Etalon said:
tails100 said:
And its not easy to patch the game, why dont you try patching it.

Since the Hex Code already got published, it only takes 5 minutes to patch the game by hand.

But everybody uses Akaio, DSTwo or Wood, so obviously nobody cares enogh to create a patch for the last remaining people .

Ah, thanks for linking to the Hex Code! I happen to know how to use Hex Workshop, so I'll try patching the game by hand.

Don't think that worked for the other guy that tried it.

Didn't work for me either. Edited all the relevant points.

He probably jumped to the wrong memory address or put an op code down instead of a memory address instead, something.

Machine code is a bitch to screw with.
tongue.gif
Though assembly would be easier to work with if you had an app that could do that for ARM.
 

darkspirit456

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
330
Trophies
0
Website
dsmadness.wordpress.com
XP
70
Country
United States
Is hard since I have to guess on the memory address... Is because I can't find the damn ROM address for this RAM address "0x023fc400" ARGH!, but past games, some of the AP start from
Code:
00004400
00004440
00004450
00004480
000044A0
000044C0
And more probably... so I'm trying patch it on my free time...


Edit:
Fixed! Hopefully...

Download Here -Removed... doesn't work

Enjoy!~

Please test it and let me know if it fix it or not
smile.gif
Thanks~
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://youtube.com/shorts/8q-CNsOreKE?feature=share