Lunar Knights Freezing (advanced in the game)

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Calintz, Aug 16, 2008.

Aug 16, 2008
  1. Calintz
    OP

    Newcomer Calintz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Spain
    I have m3 Real (latest version) and the Euro Rom. There's a point in the game where each character goes to a different dungeon, when you reach the boss of that dungeon you have to go through an elevator, well when you get on that elevator and switch screens the game freezes (so does the music) and stays at that point... Does anyone knows how to solve this?
     
  2. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry I can;t really help..., but maybe the problem is that you're using too many cheats?
    Use the cheat switch and turn off before said elevator. And also don't try slow motion.
    Those options usually fix any game for me. If you're using sakura, then thats your problem.
     
  3. Calintz
    OP

    Newcomer Calintz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Spain
    I'm not using sakura, and neither cheats or reset key. Maybe it's an old problem and nobody reached that far with m3 real XD.
     
  4. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That could be a point! I was using my R4 when I completed it...
     
  5. DingoEgret

    Newcomer DingoEgret Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    have you tried rebooting your Ds and try again?
     
  6. Calintz
    OP

    Newcomer Calintz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Spain
    yes, I tried using a different euro rom also, but nothing, it still freezes
     
  7. Creqaw

    Member Creqaw GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    can't you try playing past that point with a emulator on the computer? and then put the sve back on the M3
     
  8. Calintz
    OP

    Newcomer Calintz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Spain
    that's true! thanks pal, I didn't think about such a simple solution...
     

Share This Page