Hacking Luma3DS - Noob-proof 3DS Custom Firmware

ciupaboy

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 27, 2022
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Italy
XP
10
Country
Italy
Hi guys, when i try to launch homebrew launcher After rosalina settings, Arm v11 core 0 and core 1 error appear. Of i use luma 11 or Luma 10.2.1 same error help? Sd card checked its ok
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
31,396
Trophies
2
XP
20,859
Country
United States
I mean when do you enter the rosaline menu? like what part after launching the app? also, do you have the boot.3dsx on the root of the sd card?
 

ciupaboy

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 27, 2022
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Italy
XP
10
Country
Italy
I open the rosalina menù with the combo down L and select...yes, boot.3dsx Is on the root, of i use version 11 It appears the excution errors instantly of i use 10.2.1 version It open the homebrew launcher but i cannot open .3dsx files because It report the excution error
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
2,916
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
9,230
Country
United States
Hi guys, when i try to launch homebrew launcher After rosalina settings, Arm v11 core 0 and core 1 error appear. Of i use luma 11 or Luma 10.2.1 same error help? Sd card checked its ok
Ok, you're posting on 3 separate threads about you modding your system. On this thread, here, and another one you've created yesterday..
It seems you have lots of issues with system..
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
2,916
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
9,230
Country
United States
Yes you're right excuse me but it's a lot of problem i really need help
Asking in 3 different places won't speed up the helping process, it will only cause confusion for others trying to help you.. Like now, @godreborn has already answered some your questions yesterday, and he's repeating it today just because you're asking in a different thread!
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
31,396
Trophies
2
XP
20,859
Country
United States
@ciupaboy , when things are this fucked up, you might have to do a ctrnand transfer. you can get info on that on the main luma guide. I've never had to do it, so I can't help if something even goes wrong with that.
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
2,916
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
9,230
Country
United States
Yes you're right excuse me but it's a lot of problem i really need help
Btw, are you using that r4 in this case? You can try just putting the sd card in the system and ditching the flashcart, because you're almost done. Could be a flashcart problem..
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
2,916
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
9,230
Country
United States
I assume you can access Luma3DS menu when holding "select" on boot, and GodMode9 when holding "start" on boot. So that atleast a good sign..
GodMode9 has the ability to install cias, not sure if you can install fbi directly from there, if rosalina somehow doesn't work..
You should redownload the fbi files (.3dsx & cia), i have suggested it to you before..
 

ciupaboy

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 27, 2022
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Italy
XP
10
Country
Italy
I assume you can access Luma3DS menu when holding "select" on boot, and GodMode9 when holding "start" on boot. So that atleast a good sign..
GodMode9 has the ability to install cias, not sure if you can install fbi directly from there, if rosalina somehow doesn't work..
You should redownload the fbi files (.3dsx & cia), i have suggested it to you before..
Thanks for your reply i understand it i did it two times no works- If i try to install from GodMod a .cia file the error this system is missing one or more .db files
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
2,916
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
9,230
Country
United States
Thanks for your reply i understand it i did it two times no works- If i try to install from GodMod a .cia file the error this system is missing one or more .db files
If you're missing the .db files, that explains why it doesn't let you install any cias. Though it wouldn't give you a Luma3DS arm11 error, it would display an error in fbi instead.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: Sup.