Hacking Luma3DS - Noob-proof 3DS Custom Firmware

Status
Not open for further replies.

DarkKaine

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
360
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,132
Country
Netherlands
Aurora, I have one important question.

Seeing how your work and mod seems to be the most focused on A9LH at the moment, I was wondering if perhaps you could add an option to be able to boot emunand in the 2.1 firmware?
I know that this might require the firmware specific offsets, firm files and other stuff, but by being able to boot an emunand in 2.1 we will have a way to be ABSOLUTELY sure if we downgraded (and patched in N3DS case) the emunand correctly.
That way, we know for sure that flashing the sysnand with such emunand will be completely brick-free for those that want to get the OTP file.

Just a quick suggestion that would greatly increase the range and use of your AuReiNAND mod. :P
That would be sick. The fact that 2.1 can't be tested is keeping me from doing the same on my N3DS.
 

mordorer

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 17, 2015
Messages
83
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
123
Country
Italy
was using reinand classic, last version, updated all files with mod one. but now it only works if i press L button, so it only works for sysnand.

something missing? i am using boot.3dsx for autobooting reinand mod pressing L

n3ds - 10.5 emunand
 
Last edited by mordorer,

MP2E

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 24, 2007
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
184
Country
United States
Hello, thanks for all the hard work on AuReiNand!

Noticed when I updated arm9loaderhax and updated from AuReiNand v3.5.3 to v3.6.1 a few of my GBA ambassador titles are exhibiting weird behavior. The screen is shifted up too much and wraps around into the bottom. I have uploaded some pictures of a few games with the issue. Hitting the home button makes it move up even more..

I noticed it doesn't happen for most titles, of the US GBA ambassador titles only Metroid Fusion, Wario Land 4 and Warioware had the issue.

http://imgur.com/Rvclp82,3hTKxJh,5zejOFY,1mAnATG,YpPODXh,7sH7mgm

The repeat pics show it shifting up more when I press the home button

This is on a New 3DS XL running 10.6 on sysnand. I use a patched agbfirm installed to sysnand by fbi, there were no issues with v3.5.3 or any other custom firmware previously. Tested every title multiple times, titles that didn't exhibit the behavior the first time never did, titles that did showed it every time, whether I booted straight into it or played another GBA VC game first, exited, then tried it.

This might be a coincidence but I noticed that each of the GBA roms used that have the bug are 8192kb. Not sure if that has anything to do with it, probably not, but I figured it was worth mentioning anyway

Hope this helps
 
Last edited by MP2E,

nameist

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
195
Country
Gambia, The
Hi! I got a few questions because I'm not sure I fully understand:

Why are there two different firmware.bin files (firmware.bin and firmware90.bin) and what exactly is the difference? What are the advantages of each respective file and when should I use one over the other?
 

Aurora Wright

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2006
Messages
1,549
Trophies
2
XP
4,189
Country
Italy
It's easy to check. With bootctr, delete the installeda9lh flag. Leave the updatedsysnand flag. If by default it boots sysnand, a9lh is detected. I see no reason why it wouldn't, as it's really unlikely bootctr enables the serial interface registers XD
 
  • Like
Reactions: dkabot and peteruk

Sun_Spirit

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 31, 2015
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
38
Country
United States
I don't get stuck in a black screen. I get that "an error has ocurred" message, as if the AGB_FIRM sig patches had not been applied
(or what happens when we're trying to play a game on an unlinked emunand without installing it in the sysnand).

EDIT: Ah yeah it was just the AGB_FIRM. I had installed it with a more recent DevMenu and overlooked the "Software already installed" warning.
Fixed it by installing with the older DevMenu that ignores that.
Can you tell me where I can get this older DevMenu I'm having the same issue with GBA games.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: Inflation is a bitch.