Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ITZYOBOYkoko

    ITZYOBOYkoko Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Game patching is now working with the boot.zip to me. I can now play FF Echoes DLC.
     
  2. kleyoX

    kleyoX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    can i safely update to the latest firmware (11.4) using the system settings if i have already installed the latest from Luma and b9s???
    Luma is 8.0 and b9s is 1.2..
     
  3. doughmay

    doughmay GBATemp Certified Nothing
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. use rosalina menu to access hbl onced updated as soundhax is patched.
     
  4. DeoNaught

    DeoNaught I'm here to steal memes and break dreams
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United States
    yes thank you, i already have the drivers installed btw
     
  5. kleyoX

    kleyoX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    L+down+sel, right?? to which folder can i access the hbl????
    do i also need to update my hbl payload??
    its been ages that im using 11.3 + al9h.
     
  6. j0zu3

    j0zu3 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
  7. Sakura1

    Sakura1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    I havent tried out rosalin but I got monster hunter stories DLC but it doesnt appeared in my game,
     
  8. GoldNoway

    GoldNoway Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    France
    The problem is specifically Taiko 3's romfs, it didnt work with previous versions of Luma either :')
     
  9. Redferne

    Redferne GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Last edited by Redferne, Jun 7, 2017
  10. ITZYOBOYkoko

    ITZYOBOYkoko Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    DELETE
     
    Last edited by ITZYOBOYkoko, Jun 7, 2017
  11. jmhannz

    jmhannz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    383
    Country:
    United States
    whats the purpose of this new menu? I don't see anything I really would use in there? I really only download files off that one app and play them online...
     
  12. hug0-a7x

    hug0-a7x GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    Brazil
    Is there a "state-ID" list?
     
  13. KevinSebas10

    KevinSebas10 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    How can I open the Rosalina's menu if I have the L button broken? I wanna use some functions of the new menu but I cannot because I've got the L button broken.

    Thanks!
     
  14. NotSolidSnake

    NotSolidSnake Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried that too, but no dice.
     
  15. GoldNoway

    GoldNoway Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    France
    Blow on your L button, that works sometimes !
     
    zaqqaz00 likes this.
  16. JokeTriple

    JokeTriple Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to have input redirection work for the N3DS right stick and L2/R2 buttons in-game? I'm trying to play Smash using my Xbox One elite controller and the extra buttons work in the home menu, but not in game. I've tried launching it before and after booting but it doesn't change anything. I've also tried using the old NTR input redirection but that doesn't support the 3DS buttons/stick.
     
  17. macia10

    macia10 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Poland
    Why would you need chainloader menu when you have only one firm payload? It boots automatically because you have only one. Menu shows only when you have more than one.

    Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
     
  18. TheModHead

    TheModHead Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I have problem, I somehow got passed the Noob proof part of Luma CFW and ( I think) bricked my system. After installing Boot9 and updating Luma to the version that supported Boot9, I moved the boot.firm file to my sys NAND so I wouldn't need to have a SD card to run my 2DS, and when the new version of Luma came out, I overwrote my old boot.firm file on my sys NAND with the new one without updating Boot9, now my system won't boot. Is there anyway to fix this without a hard mod? and if no, is this possible to fix with a hard mod? Please note, I don't have my old boot.firm file.
     
  19. TheModHead

    TheModHead Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Never mind, found the old version of luma and it works again. It is officially Noob Proof, and I am so darn happy bout that
     
    Last edited by TheModHead, Jun 7, 2017
  20. nooby89

    nooby89 A normal member with a stupid alias
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,625
    Country:
    Canada
    Don't do a screenshot with Roslina menu in Fire Emblem Echoes. When you press B to quit, the 3DS bug.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Firmware, Luma3DS, Custom

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.