Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. srwgin

    srwgin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    China
    anyone success run 2 emuand with luma
    I failed and I dont know why
    O3DS A9LH

    I use emunand9 noemu format sdcard
    then use 3ds-multinand_v1.61 format and inject 2 nand
    I use luma 6.1.2
    but it can only recognize 1 emunand
    for example
    I inject nandA in 1,nandB in 2
    luma recongnize 1(nandA)
    if I inject nandB in1,nandA in 2
    luma recongnize 1(nandB)
    when turn on Use second EmuNAND as default
    always boot 1

    by the way
    these 2 nand backup by H9 both nand size 943MB
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2016
  2. Februarysn0w

    Februarysn0w Riko chan beam!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Japan
    Here is some hint for your error code.
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/fixing-eshop-on-region-changed-3ds.393788/

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    The Path patch is not for 3DS games it's for gba and DSi games.
    I do not know how did you install MHG, but If you installed with downloaded CIA, download it from another link. then uninstall existing MHG and re-install it.
    If you installed from e-shop you can fix your files at e-shop.
     
  3. Aurora Wright

    OP Aurora Wright GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,547
    Country:
    Italy
    If you couldn't solve this, could you try the four test builds I posted here: https://github.com/AuroraWright/Luma3DS/issues/194 and tell me your results with each of them?
     
    XRaTiX and Serphirot like this.
  4. osm70

    osm70 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,187
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Hello,
    I have my old 3DS running on Sysnand 11.0.0-33E. I am running Luma 6.1.2. I have to unwrap all my out of region CIA again after every reboot. Can I do something to fix it?
     
  5. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,753
    Country:
    Portugal
    Updated luma through system menu? What?

    Sent from my Motorola DynaTAC 8000x using Tapatalk
     
  6. laharl22

    laharl22 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,763
    Country:
    France
    an error occured at boot on latest release i back to corbenik
     
  7. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install menuhax?
     
  8. RubyRoid

    RubyRoid Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Cyprus
    Hi. I've upgraded from 5.5 to 6.1.2 and getting a black screen now.

    What I've tried to do in order to fix that:
    1. Remove old luma directory. Nothing.
    2. Revert to Luma 5.5 – it's working again.

    Any suggestions?

    P.S. 6.1.1 is working fine too.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2016
  9. osm70

    osm70 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,187
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Nope.
     
  10. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure your using sysnand and not an emunand
     
  11. osm70

    osm70 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,187
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Yes, I am sure. Settings say

    Sys 11.0.0-33E
     
  12. latehours101

    latehours101 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Oh ok i think my cia file might've been bad.
    Do you need the patch for super smash bros? It seem to work but when i updated to the latest v1.1.6 the game just stuck at nds screen and doesnt load.
     
  13. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    Try this

    Navigate to /Nintendo 3DS/(32 Character ID)/(32 Character ID)/extdata/00000000/ on your SD card

    EUR Region: Delete 00000098
     
  14. osm70

    osm70 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,187
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Thank you. It's working now.
     
  15. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    That means you had menuhax leftovers
     
  16. TheVinAnator

    TheVinAnator GBATemp's Greatest Vin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3,794
    Country:
    Canada
    You can find info on its official thread on it's site or from members. Pretty much it is a type of mini cfw that runs alongside your cfw. It lets you change backlight, take screenshots and use very beta and glitchy (never to be fixed) save states. The main use are cheats though! There is even software to convert gateshark cheats for it! If you have an n3ds many people also use it to stream their screen to PC!
     
  17. Amapola62

    Amapola62 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    965
    Country:
    France
    If the safest patches of Cobernik do the same thing that Luma3ds does natively...Then, there's no reason for me to switch right?
     
    TheVinAnator likes this.
  18. TheVinAnator

    TheVinAnator GBATemp's Greatest Vin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3,794
    Country:
    Canada
    Unless you have any reason to disable something, no. All though there is a cooler version string and also a nice bootmenu (which is optional). Only downside is it isn't compatible with NTR CFW!
     
  19. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,753
    Country:
    Portugal
    It isn't? It works fine for me?

    Sent from my Motorola DynaTAC 8000x using Tapatalk
     
  20. TheVinAnator

    TheVinAnator GBATemp's Greatest Vin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3,794
    Country:
    Canada
    Huh. Maybe I'm using an incompatible version of NTR?
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Firmware, Luma3DS, Custom

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.