Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RicardoRetro

    RicardoRetro Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Installed, run, bottom screen is red.
     
  2. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,889
    Country:
    United States
    you need a boot.3dsx
     
    gnmmarechal and RicardoRetro like this.
  3. RicardoRetro

    RicardoRetro Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Wow! It worked! Thanks a lot! :lol::lol::lol:
     
  4. Joka21

    Joka21 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Does luma runs on every software version ? or there is a specific one ?
     
  5. Halvorsen

    Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,032
    Country:
    United States
    Ahh, I looked up your page using Github Pages (astronautlevel2.github.io) instead of your Luma3DS site.
     
  6. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    With a9lh it runs on any(it does have a min that it won't boot). If using menuhax or other *hax entry point, you need 9.2. If you're on 9.3-10.7 you can downgrade easily. On 11 you either need a hardmod or a already hacked system and a legal copy of fieldrunners off the eshop.

    This has a lot of info
    https://github.com/Plailect/Guide/wiki
     
    Last edited by pbanj, Aug 13, 2016
  7. pastwo

    pastwo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Brazil
    How i change menuhax(ctrbootmngr) for a9lh?
    I'll lose my games and saver on process?
     
  8. Danni95dg

    Danni95dg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Okay, I'll try :D

    Edit: Wait, before I do anything. Are there different TWL FIRMS for each region? Maybe it's that the reason why nothing works for me?

    I'm using the regular one :)
     
    Last edited by Danni95dg, Aug 13, 2016
  9. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    Just follow the guide. You will keep everything. You can skip the parts about getting homebrew and downgrading to 9.2 if you already have those.
     
  10. nl255

    nl255 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,909
    Country:
    I assume that since you are using ctrbootmngr you are currently using cfw on emunand, right? If so then I suggest exporting all your save data with the cia version of JKSM. While it is possible to install a9lh/k9lh without losing any data it is always a possibility.

    While you should be able to keep everything there have been a few people who lost their saves. Best to back them up with JKSM/svdt just to be safe.
     
  11. Haider Raza

    Haider Raza Alhumdulillah
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,450
    Country:
    Pakistan
    how can I use 64gb card on my luma 3ds cfw?
     
  12. Omegadrien

    Omegadrien GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,715
    Country:
    France
  13. Haider Raza

    Haider Raza Alhumdulillah
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,450
    Country:
    Pakistan
  14. Omegadrien

    Omegadrien GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,715
    Country:
    France
    Not on windows... use gui fat 32 tool, or emunand9 (old card sd to launch emunand9, then switch the sd card, and format it)
     
  15. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,896
    Country:
    Japan
  16. Haider Raza

    Haider Raza Alhumdulillah
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,450
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Is there any way that I can put 4gb 3ds game on my 32gb card so I can use discript9 on it?
     
  17. Omegadrien

    Omegadrien GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,715
    Country:
    France
    4gb 3ds games?? That's impossible... The bigger size is for xenoblade 3DS PAL: 3.7GB....
     
  18. Haider Raza

    Haider Raza Alhumdulillah
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,450
    Country:
    Pakistan
    If I convert my 64gb card into fat32 can I put 4gb 3ds game on it. Fat32 does'nt allow 4gb file in its space. will it work on 64gb convertion?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    im talking about .3ds format.
     
  19. Omegadrien

    Omegadrien GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,715
    Country:
    France
    Nope, fat32 doesn't like >4GB files... But there is no 3ds games > 4GB... right?!

    So, it's 4096 MB... It should be ok.
     
  20. Haider Raza

    Haider Raza Alhumdulillah
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,450
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I am tryin to put inzuma game on it so I can discript the file & convert to .cia but I am not able to put 4gb file in the fat32 sd card. So is there anyway I can put a 4gb file in it? When will luma 3ds support exfat format?
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Firmware, Luma3DS, Custom

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.