Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stl25

    stl25 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    United States
    Her fork of A9LH and AuReiNand are awesome. Glad you are enjoying them. I stayed on @FIX94 for using arm9select when people started messing up changing A9LH due to user error. I can still do everything I need as I wait for the next big A9LH development.
     
    Michierusama likes this.
  2. democracy

    democracy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    United States
    If you ditch emunand completely, you can format 64kb and not have this problem
     
    stl25 and Michierusama like this.
  3. Michierusama

    Michierusama GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    583
    Country:
    Is there a benefit of having 64KB cluster? :) I have 32GB no emuNAND. I can format wihtout issues if there is benefit doing so.

    Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
     
  4. stl25

    stl25 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    United States
    Jury is still out on that. Some people say it makes the system boot faster. I have always formatted 32kb and never had any issues.
     
  5. democracy

    democracy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    United States
    Absolutely there is for someone with 128g, not sure about 32g if you would see that much of a difference. People swear by it who use 64g. I have a smoother system and increase in boot by 3sec because of 64kb cluster
     
    Last edited by democracy, Apr 7, 2016
    klear and peteruk like this.
  6. oFire

    oFire GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, I use a 64gig microsd card so I might have to try switching to 64kb cluster. Will report back if I find anything astounding.

    edit: well just formatted my 64gig card to fat32 64kb cluster size, will see if it makes any difference.

    editx2: Copied everything back over and looks like my boot time with noscreeninit and no splash screen with my 64gig SD card formatted to FAT32 64KB cluster size is around 7-8 seconds from pressing power to home screen loaded and ready. Granted I have only filled about 10gigs of it so its not super loaded with files yet, but we are getting there. I'm pretty happy with it overall right now.

    Nice clean boot, the power of a9lh with updated sysNand mode, I honestly couldnt ask for anything more from Aurora or the homebrew devs in general, you guys have unlocked this system far beyond what I ever thought possible.
     
    Last edited by oFire, Apr 7, 2016
    NekoMichi and Michierusama like this.
  7. pustal

    pustal Koalafied member.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    Portugal
    Noticed after changing from rxTools to AuReiNand on my sister's console that some DLC installed via CIA stopped working. Why could this be?
     
  8. Omegadrien

    Omegadrien GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,715
    Country:
    France
    Connection to eShop cause that issue (if you haven't paid those DLC)
     
    Last edited by Omegadrien, Apr 7, 2016
  9. pustal

    pustal Koalafied member.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    Portugal
    Would reinstall work?
     
  10. Omegadrien

    Omegadrien GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,715
    Country:
    France
    Yes. Try to unistall it, then go to the shop of the game (where you are supposed to pay the DLC), then reinstall the dlc (by buying it)...
     
    Last edited by Omegadrien, Apr 7, 2016
    astronautlevel likes this.
  11. pustal

    pustal Koalafied member.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    Portugal
    Thanks you for the info, I'm going to disregard the moralism though. Here are my views on the subject if interested.
     
    hobbledehoy899 likes this.
  12. Michierusama

    Michierusama GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    583
    Country:
    So you feel its the same as before ?

    Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
     
    oFire likes this.
  13. oFire

    oFire GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe ever so slightly faster, but yeh, I would say its very close to how it was before.
     
    Michierusama likes this.
  14. epistaxis

    epistaxis GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    You sure? I think he updated it a few days ago to use Aurora's noscreeninit.
     
  15. Michierusama

    Michierusama GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    583
    Country:
    It doesnt use Aurora fork. Checked it right now.

    Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
     
  16. Orcastraw

    Orcastraw Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    I keep getting the error screen when attempting to load warioware in aureinand. I don't know why this would be happening, as I have the cia installed in both emunand and sysnand, and the game even launches from sysnand, just not emunand. I have the twlpatches for my specific console installed as well in the aurei folder.
     
  17. regnad

    regnad Button Masher
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,352
    Country:
    I've got an O3DS with ReiNAND on Menuhax/EmuNAND, and I'm considering switching to AuReiNAND.

    I'm wondering, though, what AuReiNAND actually offers that ReiNAND doesn't.
     
  18. Michierusama

    Michierusama GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    583
    Country:
    Updated sysnand. You can have CFW on sysnand and have only one nand folder. No more separated nands and so on

    Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
     
  19. epistaxis

    epistaxis GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    My bad.

    Quick question. I'm on Aureinand + A9LH Updated Sysnand. When an AuReinand update comes out, do we have to update the CFW AND A9LH? If I wanted to switch from Delebile's fork to Aurora's, how would I do that?
     
  20. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    The first post lists what is diff
    He said he's using menuhax so he can't do sysnand cfw like a9lh does
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Firmware, Luma3DS, Custom

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.