Luigi's Mansion freezing on start- screen (backup)

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by BoredGuyonGBA, Apr 10, 2012.

  1. BoredGuyonGBA
    OP

    Newcomer BoredGuyonGBA Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    elvis
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so i just got into the DML Scene. i did all the fancy things and everything and i got it to work. but one game won't load. and i am wondering if there is a fix to this?

    It's a NTSC Luigi's Mansion ISO, When i press START it freezes. (the ingame start)

    Now, i have Configurable USB Loader 70 Mod. and that's how i run them. is there another loader i can try? download a app to fix? anything? thanks. and first post! woooo :)
     
  2. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    How are you loading Gamecube ISO's? I was under the impression that they could only be loaded via a WODE or an SD Gecko.
     
  3. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    DMl isn't perferfect you know.
     
  4. bm123456

    Member bm123456 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Location:
    Houston
    Country:
    United States
    NTSC Luigi's Mansion compressed loads perfect here for me with Wiiflow rev 239 from here: http://code.google.com/p/open-wiiflow-mod/downloads/list
    i have dml 58 currently installed the normal one,, the no disc doesn't work for all games yet.
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. BoredGuyonGBA
    OP

    Newcomer BoredGuyonGBA Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    elvis
    Country:
    United States
    I am currently using a Disc. but i'll take a look at that!


     
  6. bm123456

    Member bm123456 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Location:
    Houston
    Country:
    United States
    loading from a disc i recommend Neogamma from the stickies here. also you might want to download a new bc v6 for dml to work proper.
     
  7. rehevkor

    Member rehevkor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have had few issues playing this game via Neogamma, as bm123456 suggests.
     

Share This Page