Gaming Luigi’s Mansion 1 US on EU/AU console

wizra

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
213
Trophies
0
XP
755
Country
So the .CIA for this game is out now in US region, installed it on my AU region NN3DSXL, but when I start it, it hangs on black screen...

I tried Luma Locale Switcher 0.0.4 and 0.0.4 nightly... all it does is makes a .txt file in game ID folder with the settings I choose.

I’ve tried 8 (4 on both versions) times now:
EUR + EN
AUS + EN
EUR + default language
AUS + default language

Anyway, was wondering what settings I can use to make it work?
 

DarkSynopsis

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2014
Messages
482
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
New Zealand
Website
ninjasfate.com
XP
1,749
Country
New Zealand
The settings you'd need are USA EN.

The locale file would be located on your SD at "/luma/titles/00040000001D1900/locale.txt" inside just needs to be "USA EN"

You are trying to play a USA region game, so that is the settings you need, not EUR.
 
Last edited by DarkSynopsis,
  • Like
Reactions: wizra

AmandaRose

Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
8,684
Trophies
1
Location
Glasgow
Website
www.rockstarnorth.com
XP
11,645
Country
United Kingdom
The settings you'd need are USA EN.

The locale file would be located on your SD at "/luma/titles/00040000001D1900/locale.txt" inside just needs to be "USA EN"

You are trying to play a USA region game, so that is the settings you need, not EUR.
Exactly what I did and the game runs perfectly on my euro 3ds.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wizra

wizra

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
213
Trophies
0
XP
755
Country
The settings you'd need are USA EN.

I did that. It’s still hanging on black screen.

I’m on 11.4.0-37E
Luma 9.1

I applied these settings with Luma Locale Switcher 0.0.4

What else can I try?
 

Attachments

  • 7EC1356B-BD63-46C8-9ADB-67EE03B3211C.jpeg
    7EC1356B-BD63-46C8-9ADB-67EE03B3211C.jpeg
    2.3 MB · Views: 1,445

AmandaRose

Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
8,684
Trophies
1
Location
Glasgow
Website
www.rockstarnorth.com
XP
11,645
Country
United Kingdom
I did that. It’s still hanging on black screen.

I’m on 11.4.0-37E
Luma 9.1

I applied these settings with Luma Locale Switcher 0.0.4

What else can I try?
Could simply be a bad cia as like i said it works perfectly fine on my euro 3ds after using luma locale setter.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wizra

DarkSynopsis

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2014
Messages
482
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
New Zealand
Website
ninjasfate.com
XP
1,749
Country
New Zealand
Have you set locale directory to "/luma/titles/%s/locale.txt" in the switcher? common problem since the switcher hasn't really been updated to use that as default since Luma switched to that format, I think? also make sure Game Patching is enabled in your Luma settings.
 

wizra

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
213
Trophies
0
XP
755
Country
Thanks for the help guys, the default directory setting and enabling game patching was the issue.

I was reading this post on reddit just now as you guys commented:
To all those with EUR 3DS consoles:
Make sure game patching is enabled in Luma settings (boot with 'select' button pressed, enable game patching, save and exit by pressing 'start')
Get Luma Locale Switcher ver. 0.04 from FBI's TitleDB, launch it, go into 'Choose Locales Directory', select '/luma/titles/%s/locale.txt', and confirm. Now find Luigi's Mansion in 'Titles', set region to US and language to EN.
The game should work now.

Game is working perfectly now! Hope this helps others in the same boat. Haven’t turned on my 3DS in months, possibly a year. My pre-order isn’t out till 20th October in AU, so happy I can play this as it’s my favourite game of all time.
 

Attachments

  • 3594269D-567F-48F8-8E13-E40CCB189852.jpeg
    3594269D-567F-48F8-8E13-E40CCB189852.jpeg
    42 KB · Views: 389
Last edited by wizra,
  • Like
Reactions: AmandaRose

link42586

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 9, 2018
Messages
321
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
1,153
Country
United States
will FW 11.2.0 35U work? on o3ds. I'm a little slow on the update for this one as my n3ds is my priority but the kids need this on their ol 3ds.
 

0N666

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2016
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
104
Country
Installed patched version

Running O3DS 11.4 fw and luma 7.05

patched it with luma region patching to usa and now boots

Prolly need to update my 3ds to bootstrap but very lazy and hardly use it
 

FreddieMercury

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2018
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
120
XP
39
Country
Poland
has the same problem. I did everything as in the guide. I have a game in the root directory SD: \ luigi.cia
I used new2dsxl EU.
Luma 9.1.7
Firmware 11.8
 

FreddieMercury

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2018
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
120
XP
39
Country
Poland
OK, I start and press select. and I see that it is luma9.1
This is an error because you must remove the SD card and restart and press select. Then luma 9.0 is displayed
why?
 

AmandaRose

Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
8,684
Trophies
1
Location
Glasgow
Website
www.rockstarnorth.com
XP
11,645
Country
United Kingdom
Ok i repair, now I have luma 9.1, I change region game, still black screen. some ideas?
You need to download a 3ds app called luma locale switcher then install it to the 3ds.start luma locale switcher select titles then select luigi mansion. Set region to usa and language to US. Exit out of app and start the game and it will work perfectly.
 

FreddieMercury

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2018
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
120
XP
39
Country
Poland
You need to download a 3ds app called luma locale switcher then install it to the 3ds.start luma locale switcher select titles then select luigi mansion. Set region to usa and language to US. Exit out of app and start the game and it will work perfectly.

I did exactly as in the guide. Not work
 

link42586

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 9, 2018
Messages
321
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
1,153
Country
United States
11.2.0 35U here on luma..before bootstrap9..and installed it and it works fine on o3ds. Just installed it from fbi and good to go.
 

sgtmcbrinn93

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 17, 2018
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
24
Country
United Kingdom
using luma 9.1 EU region. Ive tried whats been suggested in the thread but get the error message "Failed to set region (does locales directory exist?) when trying to set the region to USA. Any ideas why this is? I've got the patcher on in luma settings, set the path to /luma/titles/%s/locale.txt but to no avail.
 
Last edited by sgtmcbrinn93,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    T tempBOT: tastymeatball has left the room.