Low Level Bricked 4.0U Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DarkLG, Jul 26, 2009.

Jul 26, 2009

Low Level Bricked 4.0U Wii by DarkLG at 11:34 PM (1,349 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to fix it.My friend bricked it and I'm sure he didn't make a ndand backup and now when he turns it on it only shows a black screen so is there a way to fix it???
     
  2. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Does it have bootmii installed as boot2? If so, can you get to the bootmii menu?
     
  3. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    how did he "break" it?

    does he have preloader installed?
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    What exactly is a "LOW LEVEL BRICK"...?? [​IMG]
     
  5. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Ok he had installed preloader but he can't load it up because he deleted iso60(cios60 to be exact or thats what he told me).And a low level brick is when you turhn on your wii and only a black screen loads up and nothing more.
     
  6. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    Why are u making another post about this? You already made one
    ur friend unistalled cios 60 from cioscorp because he installed preloader and thought is was bricked I read this earlier. Don't make two threads bout samething. When Iuve been answered
     
  7. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    ya but no one else helped and I found out more stuff about what he did like well that it's a low level brick and I just want to know if there's a way to fix it.I've heard about something to do with infectus but I think you need a nand dump for that?And also I made this topic because I didn't get an answer in the other topic I made .
     
  8. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Main Diagnostic

    [​IMG]

    Branch A: “Banner Brick”

    [​IMG]

    Branch B: “Semi Brick”

    [​IMG]

    Branch C: “Full Brick”

    [​IMG]

    Branch D

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    I think I know the friend you're talking about... installed and deleted cIOS60, right? Well, the answer here is this: if he has boot2 BootMii (which if this is the same person, he doesn't), he can roll back or get to HBC to reinstall the System Menu. But if he doesn't have boot2, the Wii is now permanently bricked. Enjoy your paperweight.
     
  10. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Erm, why would you reinstall the System menu when its IOS is what's missing? If he has bootmii, which according to the post above is not the case, then bootmii->HBC->Wad Manager->Install IOS60.

    Then, if it was the "system files corrupt" related to preloader, just reinstall it from HBC.
     
  11. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't tried the savemii thing on it yet but if that doesn't work How would I use a programmer and which one?
     

Share This Page