Low level brick with no available fixes

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by RunningAlot, Feb 7, 2010.

Feb 7, 2010
  1. RunningAlot
    OP

    Newcomer RunningAlot Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    this is my first post, and i need help bad. i've had my wii since 2006, been using the hbc since 08-09, and just got a low level brick (black screen, system menu, preloader or hbc wont load). what I think caused the brick was that i set the hbc to load on startup.

    i looked around and found that it might be fixed with a special unbricking disk, the back/rescue menu and a modded GC controller, savemii, or some 15 wire NAND thingy. i have none of this.

    is there a way to connect the wii to a computer as a storage device? so i can remove the corrupted data? i dont have $100 to drop for out-of-warranty repairs. any help at all would be great.
     
  2. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    You should have installed bootmii as boot2.
     
  3. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG]

    Even if you had an Infectus, you'd probably make it worse.
     
  4. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    Setting HBC to autoboot would not brick your wii.

    Did you hold reset and boot, try to enter preloader? Remove all usb devices and sd-card to test

    Did you install bootmii as boot2?
     
  5. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    When/if you get into HBC install priiloader.
    Preloader tries to load an older version of the Homebrew Channel thus causing your problem.
    You can install priiloader on top of preloader without doing anything special.

    Edit: That is if you are on 4.1 (or is it 4.0?) or higher.
     
  6. RunningAlot
    OP

    Newcomer RunningAlot Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    If im a little late on this, ive been looking on the web for about 11 days. preloader wont load, and i didnt do bootmii. sending my wii out or buying a new one isnt an option now. can that infectus really help now? im not sure if my system menu is even there anymore. if anyone cares, PLEASE! ANY HELP WILL DO!

    Could i edit the bootmii files already on my sd card to boot as if it was installed as boot2?
     
  7. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    unless you have you wii's keys you are the owner of a $200 white doorstop.
     
  8. Wack0

    Member Wack0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just turn your wii on holding the reset button down [​IMG]
     
  9. RunningAlot
    OP

    Newcomer RunningAlot Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I did at one point, and i need to know if even without it installed as boot2, i can edit the .ini file to boot it as if it was. think i just answered my own question, but i need some closure. also need to know if i really need to crack open my wii to fix it, or send it to someone i dont even know to "do it for me".
     
  10. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    to me it sounds like you screwed your system menu IOS or system menu itself (or on low % even boot2 corruption)

    fixes?

    - dont be an idiot , this would have saved you in the first place
    - if you have (or had, depending if you updated boot2 recently) bootmii as boot2 try and boot that by placing its files on SD and starting the wii and start fixing
    - send it to DeadlyFoez to use an infectus to fix your wii. or you could do it yourself and have high % of killing your wii cause you dont know wtf youre doing
     
  11. ocdetective

    Member ocdetective GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Country:
    Malaysia
    If all you have done is set HBC to autoboot then there is no way it can have a low level brick. Are you sure there was nothing else you did before the "brick" occurred? You really have not given a lot of information to go on so I am surprised you have even received the amount of feedback you have so far.
    Assuming for now that is all you have done - a few questions - what version of HBC are you on (as I recall HBC 1.0.3 caused black screens sometimes on updating), what was the method for setting HBC to autoboot (possible setting issue - have you tried reverting back to previous setting for instance i.e. HBC not autobooting) and which Wii firmware?
     

Share This Page