Low Level Brick! Pls help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ultragunner, Jun 1, 2009.

Jun 1, 2009

Low Level Brick! Pls help by ultragunner at 1:21 AM (1,502 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. ultragunner
    OP

    Member ultragunner GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I have a japanese wii. I installed some wads to upgrade it to system menu 4. I am on system menu 3.4 but then when I power up the wii there is no health screen just a black screen.!! I have a Official Wii Backup Disc 1.31, System menu update disc for NTSC-J & tried all this disc but does not load. My wii is modded but does not have preloader installed. Can anyone pls help???
    Can ordering savemii repair my wii?
     


  2. Vergil902

    Newcomer Vergil902 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Raccoon City
    Country:
    United States
    *sigh* this is why n00bs should always install bootmii
     
  3. ultragunner
    OP

    Member ultragunner GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I have bootmii installed but it does not load before the system menu!!
     
  4. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Vergil - Agreed. Bootmii is always a good idea when doing updates like this.

    Ultragunner, you didn't upgrade it right. More than likely the system menu is damaged/not installed or you didn't install the IOS60 that goes with menu 4.0. Even with preloader, it likely wouldn't have helped.

    Sadly, it looks like time to send to Big N, because faulty/corrupt/missing system menus (or IOS for system menu) without bootmii just can't be fixed.

    EDIT: ARGH, go figure he posts he has bootmii while im typing this.
     
  5. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    to make Bootmii load , u need to change a setting in the bootmii configuration files on the SD card.
    If u did a nand backup u can easily fix it once u get bootmii loading.
    check to make Sure the bootmii config doesnt have Autoboot = SYSMENU
     
  6. ultragunner
    OP

    Member ultragunner GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Can using savemii repair my wii?
     
  7. comet77

    Member comet77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you install bootmii as boot2 or as an IOS?

    If you used boot2 then you can save your Wii with bootmii.
    If you used IOS then you need to send to Nintendo repair.

    No, I do not think Savemii will work.
     
  8. ultragunner
    OP

    Member ultragunner GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    How do you make bootmii boot before the system menu? So I see Savemii can not help me. How do you know if bootmii is installed a an ios or boot2 by the way?
     
  9. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why are people like "bootmii saved my pet llama from a burning building!"
    Not everyone can install it...
     
  10. joda

    Member joda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    Umeå
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well, by his own statement, he had BootMii installed before fucking up. Since this is a brick from b0rking system menu with Wad installation, he could without too much hassle fix this if he's got BootMii installed as boot2.

    If HBC is working, just boot Firmware Downgrader, and if not, install the proper Wads, including IOS60 (if installing SM 4.0), with cBoot2 + WAD-manager.
     
  11. joda

    Member joda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    Umeå
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yes I know, he can't run cBoot2Installer if he can't run HBC; BUT the ready-made ARMBOOT.BIN can be shared between Wii:s, so he only needs to find a buddy with a working Wii to create them for him.
     
  12. supagusti

    Member supagusti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Austria
    ALWAYS MAKE A NAND BACKUP [​IMG]
     
  13. ultragunner
    OP

    Member ultragunner GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Can I ask why Savemii cannot work? I check my installer.log it says I made a IOS install. Can I download files to make bootmii run as a boot2 install?
     
  14. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    why doesn't anyone ever do research before installing random files to their wiis. [​IMG]

    in any case, did you do a NAND backup using bootmii prior to screwing up your wii?

    also, when you were installing bootmii, there was an option to install it as boot2 or as an ios. Which did you pick?
     
  15. UranusKiller

    Member UranusKiller TranceMaster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Redcar, England, UK.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no this is why idiots shouldn't even touch anything installation wise! they should go back to playing with action men and drinking council pop. (How many bricks lately? tss)
     
  16. ultragunner
    OP

    Member ultragunner GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I pick IOS install. By the way can I ask why savemii cannot rescue my will?
     
  17. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    oh boy. I hate to tell you this, but you should have used the boot2 option.

    I am afraid I am not too familiar with savemii, I never looked into it since I set up my wii to prevent bricks.
     
  18. joda

    Member joda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    Umeå
    Country:
    Sweden
    ... or just buy all games they wish to run on their Wii ...
     
  19. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  20. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nobhead
     

Share This Page