Looking to play GBA games. What do I need?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by DMPugh, Aug 16, 2008.

Aug 16, 2008
  1. DMPugh
    OP

    Newcomer DMPugh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Canada
    I own a CycloDS Evolution, and I am looking to play some GBA games on my DS. Previously I had owned an EZFlash 3 8Gb cart, which was amazing, but I didn't like how much it stuck out of my Lite. That's not the reason I got rid of it (needed money at the time), but it was still an annoyance.

    Are GBA games able to run right off the CycloDS? If not, what do I need to play GBA games? Please be as thorough as you can with your response, as I have been out of the GBA loop for quite some time.
     
  2. uberusmaximus

    Newcomer uberusmaximus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    hardware: ezflash 3-in-1 slot 2 expansion
    sorftware: exploader
     
  3. Seven

    Member Seven oh hell no

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    United States
    Up to now, there's software integration with the 3-in-1, so you don't really need exploader (unless, of course, you want multiple saves).

    Also, there are more GBA carts other than the EZFlash V 3-in-1 expansion. There's the G6 Lite, M3, etc.
     
  4. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,316
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    Bottomline: you own Cyclo DS evolution.

    Ez flash 3in1 is cheap, most functional (considering the price) GBA playback tool.

    Also, now they have loader in cyclo, makes things easy and convinient.
     
  5. DMPugh
    OP

    Newcomer DMPugh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Canada
    Cheap place to buy this thing in Canada?
     
  6. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,316
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    I am not good to help in that, i live in finland and my 3in1 came from finnish store...
    I think any recommended worldwide store, if you are fine with waiting one would be dealextreme... (shipped to finland just fine)
     
  7. DMPugh
    OP

    Newcomer DMPugh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Canada
    Actually, if anyone knows of anywhere in Toronto where I can buy one and save on shipping, that would be perfect.
     
  8. DMPugh
    OP

    Newcomer DMPugh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh, another question: do GBA roms need to be patched to work?
     
  9. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    i think it does. do you have gba exp loader. and the ez flash. and enable the thing on the settings of the cyclo ds.
     
  10. tomqman

    Member tomqman This Is Everyone's Fault But Mine.

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nope. but when playing pokemon games or games with a 1mb save it will give you a warning saying that they need to be patched. in pokemon all you need to do is save twice and when you start up it will say save data corrpt loading last save, and work fine.
     
  11. DMPugh
    OP

    Newcomer DMPugh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright, the 3-in-1 is apparently at my post office, so all I have to do is pick it up.

    Is there a guide out there I can read to let me know how to use this thing with the CycloDS? I'm just a bit confused how it all works, especially regarding saving. Is there something special I have to do to ensure my games get saved? How do the games transfer to the 3-in-1's memory? Anything important I should know about the process?

    I'm running the latest firmware (non-beta), so I understand I don't need to download software to get the games running?

    Any info is appreciated!
     
  12. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Most important thing to remember is, after you turn off your DS after saving a GBA game, do NOT remove the 3-in-1 from the DS, or the game will not save. Turn on your DS again and load up the CycloDS, then the save file will have been written your MicroSD.

    Same principle goes with gbaexploder. If you launch a game from the programme, don't remove your 3-in-1 until you've booted gbaexploader again.

    You only need the gbaexploader programme if you want to play a game with 1Mb save. Most games will run fine from the Cyclo firmware.

    gbaexploder is really simple. You'd figure it out in no time.
     
  13. DMPugh
    OP

    Newcomer DMPugh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright, so I enabled GBA support and then started booting games, shutting off the system to test the save, etc. Everything seems great. Super Mario Bros. 3 apparently has a 1Mb save though. So I need to run gbaexploder to play it? Is this something that could be fixed in the future?
     
  14. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    The GBA support is still in the beta stage, so when it's finished it will most likely support 1Mb saves. Give Team Cyclops a month or two, I'd say.

    And, yeah, you'll need exploader if you want to play that.
     

Share This Page