ROM Hack Looking for a screenshot utility (not rosalina)

riozaur

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
54
Country
Poland
I am looking for some kind of screenshot utility for 3DS.
I know that there's been many threads asking about this, but each one seems to conclude with "just do it through rosalina". The reason i don't want to take screenshots with rosalina is the sheer inconvenience of the process:
First i have to launch the rosalina menu, which for some reason cannot be bound to the z buttons, you know, the ones that almost no game uses, so i have to use a button combination. Then i have to press A, B, and B again, which adds up to 4 actions total. On top of that, the game usually recognizes the last B press, which in OoT3D for example, quits out of first person mode, forcing me to bring it up again and re-align my view for every next screenshot i want to take.
Now, i am fully aware of how stupid and whiny this all sounds, but for a person who constantly takes screenshots of literally everything and anything (for reference and inspiration), it becomes excruciating.

So, i'm looking for a utility that'll allow me to take screenshots without any menu'ing involved, bonus points for being bindable to ZL or ZR. If there is no such thing, i am willing to trade with someone who can make it a reality. Although i can only offer a drawing (anything goes), or a short 3D animation (as long as the characters involved are available on Models Resource). I know it's not much but it's all i can offer. If you want a sample of my work, hit me up in the DMs.
:yay:
 

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
10,496
Trophies
1
XP
6,060
Country
United States
I am looking for some kind of screenshot utility for 3DS.
I know that there's been many threads asking about this, but each one seems to conclude with "just do it through rosalina". The reason i don't want to take screenshots with rosalina is the sheer inconvenience of the process:
First i have to launch the rosalina menu, which for some reason cannot be bound to the z buttons, you know, the ones that almost no game uses, so i have to use a button combination. Then i have to press A, B, and B again, which adds up to 4 actions total. On top of that, the game usually recognizes the last B press, which in OoT3D for example, quits out of first person mode, forcing me to bring it up again and re-align my view for every next screenshot i want to take.
Now, i am fully aware of how stupid and whiny this all sounds, but for a person who constantly takes screenshots of literally everything and anything (for reference and inspiration), it becomes excruciating.

So, i'm looking for a utility that'll allow me to take screenshots without any menu'ing involved, bonus points for being bindable to ZL or ZR. If there is no such thing, i am willing to trade with someone who can make it a reality. Although i can only offer a drawing (anything goes), or a short 3D animation (as long as the characters involved are available on Models Resource). I know it's not much but it's all i can offer. If you want a sample of my work, hit me up in the DMs.
:yay:
just do it through rosalina
 
  • Like
Reactions: riozaur

riozaur

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
54
Country
Poland
just do it through rosalina
someone hold me

AFAK, you can modify Rosalina's input method.
I don't remember how to, but I guess in Luma3DS' wiki you can check for info on that.
If you mean the menu combo, i've already done that. If i had to use the default combination i think i would rather just take the pics with my phone lol.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Shadow#1

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,337
Trophies
1
XP
3,382
Country
Canada
A one off case for a screenshot app. How would you even run such a thing? The only way I could see it. is still thru the use of a overlay like rosalina. Which would make things redundant, as its a quick and easy process. Ya open the menu, press screen, its done.
 
  • Like
Reactions: E1ite007

riozaur

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
54
Country
Poland
A one off case for a screenshot app. How would you even run such a thing? The only way I could see it. is still thru the use of a overlay like rosalina. Which would make things redundant, as its a quick and easy process. Ya open the menu, press screen, its done.
Would it not be possible to just have it run in the background and listen for the bind key, then just take a screenshot when it gets it? I guess i'm just too used to things like that coming from the Vita, where plugins can do stuff like this easily.
And sorry but if you call this a 'quick and easy process' then you were clearly never a serial screenshoter like i am. Just read the top half of my post, keeping in mind that, in extreme cases, i take even up to a 100 screenshots per location. And again, it's especially annoying in OoT, where for every take i have go back into first person and re-align my view. This actually made drop certain takes because i wasn't able to time them properly.
 

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,337
Trophies
1
XP
3,382
Country
Canada
Well if they're just for reference and inspiration,you could use a phone to take immediate shots, it would be quicker for referencing by far to have it on a separate screen, just my idea
The only problem thats likely to happen. is both screen glare from light going off, and the reflection of yourself in the photo. But would be best way to go about it.
 

riozaur

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
54
Country
Poland
Ok, other than using a phone i guess i'm stuck with rosalina then. In this case, two questions:
1) Is there some way i can bind rosalina to ZL/ZR? The menu combo edit screen doesn't seem to recognize them but maybe i can edit some config file for this?
2) Is there some way to prevent the game from processing the B button input when quitting the rosalina menu? This would make things a bit better, maybe there's some other way to get out of that menu which the game won't pick up?
 

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,337
Trophies
1
XP
3,382
Country
Canada
Ok, other than using a phone i guess i'm stuck with rosalina then. In this case, two questions:
1) Is there some way i can bind rosalina to ZL/ZR? The menu combo edit screen doesn't seem to recognize them but maybe i can edit some config file for this?
2) Is there some way to prevent the game from processing the B button input when quitting the rosalina menu? This would make things a bit better, maybe there's some other way to get out of that menu which the game won't pick up?
For the menu option. There is https://gbatemp.net/threads/release...heir-l-or-r-button.473769/page-2#post-9198169 which has a few setups and a option of making your own config file for what buttons to press to open the menu with.
 
  • Like
Reactions: riozaur

riozaur

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
54
Country
Poland
For the menu option. There is https://gbatemp.net/threads/release...heir-l-or-r-button.473769/page-2#post-9198169 which has a few setups and a option of making your own config file for what buttons to press to open the menu with.
Aight, i'll look into that but i just figured out a really irresponsible way to fix problem #2, and i'll focus on that first:
I expected the rosalina menu to have been done in some crazy machine code but i just had a look through their GitHub and i think i can actually work with this.
I will try to make the menu exit itself after it finishes a screenshot, which will make sure the game doesn't pick up any inputs and save me the minor annoyance of having to back out of the screenshot screen by pressing B twice, which will cut down the actions in half. After that i'll look into the ZL/ZR binding.

If everything somehow goes right i'll be able to just press ZR to bring up the menu, press A to take the screenshot, and be back in the game without it perceiving any inputs.
I'll report back to you guys when i get it working or brick my 3DS.
Keep me in you prayers.
 
Last edited by riozaur,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Lol AHS is getting funny two dudes and two girls get pregnant
    Gift
  • Toastee_ @ Toastee_:
    Whats AHS?
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    What are you supposed to do when you have a thousand dollar piece of hardware that won't work because the API the manufacturer provided doesn't want to work?
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Ebay
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    Oh great.
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    It's a Linux bug.
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    Well a bug with their Linux drivers or something.
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    It captures 2x the amount of packets on Windows 10 in a freaking VM where USB access is slower/more latent.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    what is this piece of hardware @gudenau
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    Beagle 480
    Gift
  • T-hug @ T-hug:
    Dune 2021 1080p HDRip X264 AC3-EVO
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Dune? Reminds me of seeing my ex naked
    Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    Oh yeah Dune movie is out, watching it later
    Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    Here is hoping 2022 is a good year for DC cinematic universe
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    Honestly don't really know what Dune is.
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    Anyone here know much about Jetbrains InteliJ Idea?
    Gift
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Oh, T-hug was here :blink:
    Gift
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Hey, where the admins at? Come in the chat. I got a idea. How bout a Sound notification or something when someone tags you in chat? :ninja:
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    Post it in the v8 feedback thread
    Gift
  • Gift
  • OzKenny1983 @ OzKenny1983:
    Post what sorry? I'm guessing we were talking about this ages ago, but I haven't been on GBATemp in almost a year so my memory is failing me :-/
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    feedback and or bugs that may have popped up since the migration to XenForo 2!
    Gift
  • OzKenny1983 @ OzKenny1983:
    Umm...I think you might have the wrong person, since that may as well have been written in Chinese. I have nothing to do with the management of this site, nor have I ever been involved. I'm just a member, and hardly even qualify as that...like I said my last post was almost a year ago lol
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    Lol no, Sonic Angel Knight had an idea, best would be to post it in that thread haha
    Gift
  • OzKenny1983 @ OzKenny1983:
    Sorry, don't know Sonic Angel Knight either...
    Gift
    OzKenny1983 @ OzKenny1983: Sorry, don't know Sonic Angel Knight either...