ROM Hack Looking for a screenshot utility (not rosalina)

riozaur

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
56
Country
Poland
I am looking for some kind of screenshot utility for 3DS.
I know that there's been many threads asking about this, but each one seems to conclude with "just do it through rosalina". The reason i don't want to take screenshots with rosalina is the sheer inconvenience of the process:
First i have to launch the rosalina menu, which for some reason cannot be bound to the z buttons, you know, the ones that almost no game uses, so i have to use a button combination. Then i have to press A, B, and B again, which adds up to 4 actions total. On top of that, the game usually recognizes the last B press, which in OoT3D for example, quits out of first person mode, forcing me to bring it up again and re-align my view for every next screenshot i want to take.
Now, i am fully aware of how stupid and whiny this all sounds, but for a person who constantly takes screenshots of literally everything and anything (for reference and inspiration), it becomes excruciating.

So, i'm looking for a utility that'll allow me to take screenshots without any menu'ing involved, bonus points for being bindable to ZL or ZR. If there is no such thing, i am willing to trade with someone who can make it a reality. Although i can only offer a drawing (anything goes), or a short 3D animation (as long as the characters involved are available on Models Resource). I know it's not much but it's all i can offer. If you want a sample of my work, hit me up in the DMs.
:yay:
 

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
10,501
Trophies
1
XP
6,062
Country
United States
I am looking for some kind of screenshot utility for 3DS.
I know that there's been many threads asking about this, but each one seems to conclude with "just do it through rosalina". The reason i don't want to take screenshots with rosalina is the sheer inconvenience of the process:
First i have to launch the rosalina menu, which for some reason cannot be bound to the z buttons, you know, the ones that almost no game uses, so i have to use a button combination. Then i have to press A, B, and B again, which adds up to 4 actions total. On top of that, the game usually recognizes the last B press, which in OoT3D for example, quits out of first person mode, forcing me to bring it up again and re-align my view for every next screenshot i want to take.
Now, i am fully aware of how stupid and whiny this all sounds, but for a person who constantly takes screenshots of literally everything and anything (for reference and inspiration), it becomes excruciating.

So, i'm looking for a utility that'll allow me to take screenshots without any menu'ing involved, bonus points for being bindable to ZL or ZR. If there is no such thing, i am willing to trade with someone who can make it a reality. Although i can only offer a drawing (anything goes), or a short 3D animation (as long as the characters involved are available on Models Resource). I know it's not much but it's all i can offer. If you want a sample of my work, hit me up in the DMs.
:yay:
just do it through rosalina
 
  • Like
Reactions: riozaur

riozaur

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
56
Country
Poland
just do it through rosalina
someone hold me

AFAK, you can modify Rosalina's input method.
I don't remember how to, but I guess in Luma3DS' wiki you can check for info on that.
If you mean the menu combo, i've already done that. If i had to use the default combination i think i would rather just take the pics with my phone lol.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Shadow#1

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,338
Trophies
1
XP
3,386
Country
Canada
A one off case for a screenshot app. How would you even run such a thing? The only way I could see it. is still thru the use of a overlay like rosalina. Which would make things redundant, as its a quick and easy process. Ya open the menu, press screen, its done.
 
  • Like
Reactions: E1ite007

riozaur

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
56
Country
Poland
A one off case for a screenshot app. How would you even run such a thing? The only way I could see it. is still thru the use of a overlay like rosalina. Which would make things redundant, as its a quick and easy process. Ya open the menu, press screen, its done.
Would it not be possible to just have it run in the background and listen for the bind key, then just take a screenshot when it gets it? I guess i'm just too used to things like that coming from the Vita, where plugins can do stuff like this easily.
And sorry but if you call this a 'quick and easy process' then you were clearly never a serial screenshoter like i am. Just read the top half of my post, keeping in mind that, in extreme cases, i take even up to a 100 screenshots per location. And again, it's especially annoying in OoT, where for every take i have go back into first person and re-align my view. This actually made drop certain takes because i wasn't able to time them properly.
 

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,338
Trophies
1
XP
3,386
Country
Canada
Well if they're just for reference and inspiration,you could use a phone to take immediate shots, it would be quicker for referencing by far to have it on a separate screen, just my idea
The only problem thats likely to happen. is both screen glare from light going off, and the reflection of yourself in the photo. But would be best way to go about it.
 

riozaur

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
56
Country
Poland
Ok, other than using a phone i guess i'm stuck with rosalina then. In this case, two questions:
1) Is there some way i can bind rosalina to ZL/ZR? The menu combo edit screen doesn't seem to recognize them but maybe i can edit some config file for this?
2) Is there some way to prevent the game from processing the B button input when quitting the rosalina menu? This would make things a bit better, maybe there's some other way to get out of that menu which the game won't pick up?
 

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,338
Trophies
1
XP
3,386
Country
Canada
Ok, other than using a phone i guess i'm stuck with rosalina then. In this case, two questions:
1) Is there some way i can bind rosalina to ZL/ZR? The menu combo edit screen doesn't seem to recognize them but maybe i can edit some config file for this?
2) Is there some way to prevent the game from processing the B button input when quitting the rosalina menu? This would make things a bit better, maybe there's some other way to get out of that menu which the game won't pick up?
For the menu option. There is https://gbatemp.net/threads/release...heir-l-or-r-button.473769/page-2#post-9198169 which has a few setups and a option of making your own config file for what buttons to press to open the menu with.
 
  • Like
Reactions: riozaur

riozaur

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
56
Country
Poland
For the menu option. There is https://gbatemp.net/threads/release...heir-l-or-r-button.473769/page-2#post-9198169 which has a few setups and a option of making your own config file for what buttons to press to open the menu with.
Aight, i'll look into that but i just figured out a really irresponsible way to fix problem #2, and i'll focus on that first:
I expected the rosalina menu to have been done in some crazy machine code but i just had a look through their GitHub and i think i can actually work with this.
I will try to make the menu exit itself after it finishes a screenshot, which will make sure the game doesn't pick up any inputs and save me the minor annoyance of having to back out of the screenshot screen by pressing B twice, which will cut down the actions in half. After that i'll look into the ZL/ZR binding.

If everything somehow goes right i'll be able to just press ZR to bring up the menu, press A to take the screenshot, and be back in the game without it perceiving any inputs.
I'll report back to you guys when i get it working or brick my 3DS.
Keep me in you prayers.
 
Last edited by riozaur,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    3d porn ftw
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Aww yiss, I have to have that boner really sticking out of the screen for me to get off.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I always wanted to swordfight a virtual boner
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Beat Saber erotic
    sequel, Beat Boner.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Jds on that dev team
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    I've been playing Beat Boner since 1998, pretty sure it's a prequel.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    98? Get gud since 95
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Veho needs extra attachments for Beat boner at his age :tpi:
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    Get gud? i bet i can beat your Beat Boner score a
    ny day of the week :rofl2:
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    1v1 me bro no homo tho
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Extra point when dickslang mp3 pops up
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    lets doooooo iiiiit
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    no homo
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Sounds gay
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    ken is right, at my age I need some prep time before I can beat my boner.
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    i'm out of the lube it came with though so i need to go to the nintendo section at best buy real quick
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Prep time and medication.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    At psis age you need all the big pharma dlc you can get
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    God i can't even imagine the microtransactions on that
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Well if you have no coverage you're fucked
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    mine is constantly like a brick though, i bet veho would have an easier time putting on the wii sleeve for the game
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Lol if Veho used the sleeve he wouldn't be where he's at today
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    :rofl2:classic.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    God ups is annoying with delivery city is literally 20 minutes away on the truck for 4 hours other peoples packages aren't important :angry:
    Gift
  • Gift
    Veho @ Veho: https://i.imgur.com/RNcO4zl.jpg