Hacking LOLICon- Overclock the Vita's CPU to 500mhz!

InquisitionImplied

Two-cent DF
Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
205
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
Arizona
XP
498
Country
United States
Dots_tb has released a kernel clocking plugin: LOLICon. While similar to VSHMenu in function, the CPU can be overclocked to 500mhz.

Features:
  • Show framerate
  • Swap O/X button assignment
  • Toggle between 5 preset clocking configurations
  • Save configuration on a per-game basis
  • Save a configuration to use on all games
  • Show battery percentage in-game
  • Suspend/Restart/Shutdown Vita
Github: https://github.com/dots-tb/LOLIcon/releases

Video analysis of emulators and Vita games clocked to 500Mhz:
 

Metoroid0

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
1,794
Trophies
0
Location
SR388
Website
metroid.wikia.com
XP
1,348
Country
Japan
isnt that like... dangerous to go over safety limits of vita cpu/gpu clock? i
t can die if not properly cooled down....

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Video analysis of emulators and Vita games clocked to 500Mhz:

wow, it also works on retroarch! does that means N64 emulation on vita will finally be possible!?
 

kumikochan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2015
Messages
3,753
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Tongeren
XP
3,311
Country
Belgium
isnt that like... dangerous to go over safety limits of vita cpu/gpu clock? i
t can die if not properly cooled down....

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



wow, it also works on retroarch! does that means N64 emulation on vita will finally be possible!?
A handhelds cpu usually has been down clocked to preserve battery life and heat issues. When overclocking a handheld it can become 2 hot since the case and design wasn't made with in mind running at higher clocks. The vita itself is quite cool so don't know how it will affect it in the long time run.
 

True Echo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 3, 2014
Messages
51
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
550
Country
Poland
Seems like it not helped much 0-3 fps more. Someone mentioned that games could be laggy because of heavy compression to fit cartriges - can anything be done with that?
 

Metoroid0

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
1,794
Trophies
0
Location
SR388
Website
metroid.wikia.com
XP
1,348
Country
Japan
A handhelds cpu usually has been down clocked to preserve battery life and heat issues. When overclocking a handheld it can become 2 hot since the case and design wasn't made with in mind running at higher clocks. The vita itself is quite cool so don't know how it will affect it in the long time run.
when i play God of War 2 on vita using 60fps and resolution patch plugin, and VSH plugin where i max out cpu/gpu to 444/222 the vita gets how after say...30 min. Maybe to drill some holls on vita for cooling? x)
 
  • Like
Reactions: MKKhanzo

kristianity77

GBATemp old fogey
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2003
Messages
1,630
Trophies
0
Location
Stourport, UK
XP
2,040
Country
United Kingdom
I've been using this for a few hours this morning and yeah it's nice. I suspect though that quite a lot of games that still do have performance problems even at 444/222 are hampered by GPU rather than CPU so your mileage will vary on what performs better.

Having said that, I did notice a few games that this does work on.

Secret of mana now gets closer to the 60fps lock (but still isn't quite there).

Bastion - now a total 60fps lock

FIFA - little hitches and drops in frame rate have now all but vanished.

God of war 1 and 2. Pretty much a full 30fps lock all round now. Haven't tried the 60fps hacks etc so cannot comment on them.

Jak and daxter - seemingly locked at 20 fps. Needs a hack to remove this then the game might finally be playable

Ninja gaiden 1 and 2. Almost solidly locked now at 30fps from couple of areas I tried.

Silent hill BOM - another game now that is a much closer lock to it's 60fps target

Wipeout 2048 - to my eyes now, zero drops to resolution at any point. Game previously even on 444 had occasional drops in resolution on busy parts of races. I haven't seen any now. Also locked at 30fps.

World of final fantasy. Locked at 30fps, even with a slightly higher resolution enabled .

Ys8 - again , slight drops from 30 mostly vanished. Tested with the dining room area on the ship at the beginning which had drops still at 444.

Temperature wise on my vita, I haven't noticed any difference really. From 100 percent charge, I have 31 percent charge left after exactly 2 hours. So maybe around 3 hours play time on a vita slim is still possible.

Question I do have though, before I was using vsh menu because of the ability for it change cpu and GPU speeds back to what you set them to if the game tried to change them at any point. Is this plugin also doing this?
 
Last edited by kristianity77,
  • Like
Reactions: InquisitionImplied

kumikochan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2015
Messages
3,753
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Tongeren
XP
3,311
Country
Belgium
when i play God of War 2 on vita using 60fps and resolution patch plugin, and VSH plugin where i max out cpu/gpu to 444/222 the vita gets how after say...30 min. Maybe to drill some holls on vita for cooling? x)
Lol no, don't drill holes :P People always think holes work better but you need an airflow to cool a component. Same with a computer, some people have fans on the top back and front and even a hole on the side wich isn't a good thing since there is no proper airflow.
 

Zukov

Dinosaur
Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2016
Messages
323
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
784
Country
Chile
Wipeot 2048- Holly shit test: I'm feeling an improve on the loading zones and a steady 30 fps on the races, wich is amazing. Now is playable.

RetroArch, snes9x 2005, Axelay (USA) - Holly shit test: the only improve I'm feeling it's GOOD DAMN those save states now are faaast. And the menù too.

mGBA, Fire Emblem, original GBA bios - Holly shit test: yeah I get 4 more frames to play, it's something, it was runnning playable and now more, so yeah.
 
Last edited by Zukov,
  • Like
Reactions: MKKhanzo

DaniPoo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2013
Messages
793
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
1,456
Country
Have anyone noticed if this brings any significant improvements in emulation performance? I would expect it to however I am unable to test as my Vita is dead, contemplating getting a new one though.
 

yeshuachrist

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
599
Trophies
0
XP
1,474
Country
United States
(AWESOME, Bottoms Up on the Retropie Future Update, Huggs and Kisses Lots of Love for Lilicon Vita.)

444mhz + 666mhz to 500 mhz ... HAVE IT ... you tried 640x480 ... 480p Resolution, I already has fps increase over 720p, so this update is big for 480p.

time to upgrade "oclockvita" plugin, this one doesn't crash on danganronpa games...
 

dragonz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2015
Messages
261
Trophies
0
XP
549
Country
United States
Put "lolicon.skprx" in 'tai' folder in the root of your Vita. (Or just use autoplugin, because I'm sure a ver that supports this is out already)

*KERNEL
ur0:tai/lolicon.skprx

After that just reboot and press SELECT + UP to enable menu. Press SELECT + DOWN to close menu.


This - didn't work for me :(
I'm on vita 3.65 do I need to upgrade to 8?

Also does this work for PFBA roms or retroarch?
 

Zukov

Dinosaur
Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2016
Messages
323
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
784
Country
Chile
Put "lolicon.skprx" in 'tai' folder in the root of your Vita. (Or just use autoplugin, because I'm sure a ver that supports this is out already)

*KERNEL
ur0:tai/lolicon.skprx

After that just reboot and press SELECT + UP to enable menu. Press SELECT + DOWN to close menu.


This - didn't work for me :(
I'm on vita 3.65 do I need to upgrade to 8?

Also does this work for PFBA roms or retroarch?
*KERNEL
ur0:tai/lolicon.skprx
Put that line (on the config file) below the sd2vita plugin you used, so it mounts the partition and then loads the LOLIcon plugin. And be sure your config file is not on ux0/tai too.

And yeah, it works great on RetroArch.
 
Last edited by Zukov,

dragonz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2015
Messages
261
Trophies
0
XP
549
Country
United States
*KERNEL
ur0:tai/lolicon.skprx
Put that line (on the config file) below the sd2vita plugin you used, so it mounts the partition and then loads the LOLIcon plugin. And be sure your config file is not on ux0/tai too.

And yeah, it works great on RetroArch.

I'm using a PSvita TV and here's a pic of my config.

2bJSBje.jpg


I'm also unsure of what you mean by sd2vita and what do you mean by below the sd2vita .
and my tai is on ur0/tai.
 

eighthdayregret

fnerrrrrrrrrr!
Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2017
Messages
481
Trophies
0
Age
40
Website
eighthsregrets.blogspot.com
XP
672
Country
United States
I'm using a PSvita TV and here's a pic of my config.

2bJSBje.jpg


I'm also unsure of what you mean by sd2vita and what do you mean by below the sd2vita .
and my tai is on ur0/tai.
Make sure your config.txt matches capitalization.
If the plugin is named lolicon.skprx, that's how it needs to appear in your config.txt.
I see yours says LOLIcon.skprx. if the file is not named EXACTLY LOLIcon skprx, it will not work the way you have it.
If the file name is all lowercase, it needs to be all lowercase in your config.txt.
 

yeshuachrist

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
599
Trophies
0
XP
1,474
Country
United States
Still ecstatic about the release, guess this proves it............

...........they say...............the Networking Abilities of the Vita, does not have a dedicated processor, that means, 444mhz was only limited for game processes, while some extra space was reserved for Networking................not hard coded, but left for programmer privilege (?)

we don't really have to worry about overheating issues! ..................... I'll have to read the small print on the other devices, I have three, vita, hopefully I can find a non-pstv, with a broken screen for cheap then i'll have 4 :)

(if reserved space equals the difference in reported speeds of processors for ps4 xbox1 ................. scam!) (note to self, try to disable networking/FTP, during gameplay)
 
Last edited by yeshuachrist,

kong2991

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 25, 2018
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
56
Country
Malaysia
I'm using autoplugin and it automatically install in ur0. Everything is right but it seems to work for after I move lolicon.skprx to my ux0:tai and change the config inside tai.
*KERNEL
ux0:tai/LOLIcon.skprx
and it seems to work for me, eventhough I hav a small heart attack when try this...
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    DinohScene @ DinohScene: we've got some knowledgable people hanging around here, there's bound to be a solution for you ; )